The Isaf World Laser Rankings

Thread starter #1
THE ISAF WORLD SAILING RANKINGS
THE OFFICIAL RANKINGS FOR OLYMPIC CLASSES
LASER - DINGHY - TOP 200 RANKINGS
Issue Date - 8 May 2003

Go to www.sailing.org/rankings/may03rankings/pr.asp to view the events included in this issue of the Rankings.


MOVERS AND SHAKERS

Following the completion of the ISAF Grade 1 Semaine Olympique Francaise (Hyeres Week) last week, the latest ISAF World Sailing Rankings for Olympic Classes were issued yesterday 8 May 2003.

With the previous rankings issued on 5 February, there has been a good three month’s of regattas, a total of 29 ISAF Graded Events included in this issue of the rankings.
Subsequently there is some significant movement in some of the events, compared to retained places in others.

The Northern Hemisphere Olympic circuit is now in full swing, with the focus this year leading towards the 2003 Athens Test Event 14-28 2003 and the second Olympic Qualification event for all Olympic Classes, the ISAF World Sailing Championship in Cadiz, Spain, 11-25 September 2003. Click Here to view the events included in the rankings for each class.

Open Dinghy - Laser

Great Britain can congratulate itself on having a third sailor leading a discipline, with Paul Goodison (GBR) holding the top slot for the eighth month.

With three ISAF Grade 1 events, the Laser US Midwinters won by Edward Wright (GBR), the, South American Laser Championship won by Matias Seguel (CHI) and Semaine Olympique Francaise won by Roope Suomalainen (FIN), nine Grade 2 events and seven Grade 3 events, there has been plenty of opportunity for a shift in places.

However, whilst there has been no change to those laying claim to being the world’s top 10 Laser sailors, there has been movement in their positions, with only four sailors holding their position from the previous rankings. Behind Goodison, and with only a 42 point deficit sits Sweden’s Daniel Birgmark, who is closely chased by team mate Karl Suneson (SWE). Behind the top three, placing 4 in the world is the renowned Robert Scheidt (BRA), who finds himself at his lowest place in the world rankings for more than 2 years.

Looking at the other sailors who have won ISAF Grade 1 events, which attract the highest level of competition, Roope Suomalainen’s (FIN) win at Hyeres, whilst not improving his position from the previous rankings, has kept him steady at 10 in the world. However, Sumoalainen will need to improve his results to return to the world ranking of 3 that he held a year ago.

Congratulations to Matias Seguel (CHI) whose win at the ISAF Grade 1 South American Laser Championship has propelled him up 154 places to sit at 223 on the rankings from 377. Seguel first entered the World Sailing Rankings on the previous release of 5 February 2003, after his 30 placing at the ISAF Grade 1 Miami OCR which saw him enter the rankings at 377 (864 sailors on the Laser Rankings). Whilst Seguel is still some way behind the top Chilean sailor Matias del Solgar Goldsmith who is ranked at 84, Seguel could be one to watch. As yet Chile has not qualified for the single-handed dinghy open event at the 2004 Olympics, but with two more qualification opportunities, watch this space.

The most improved ranking position comes from Michael Blackburn (AUS), who has applied his return to international competition with some stunning results, including a win at Sail Auckland, which see him place at 39 in the world up from 178. Towards the end of last year, Blackburn was languishing at 342 in the world after a period of absence, but is now back and clearly making his mark.

Only one new entry into the world’s top 20, from Marc de Haas (NED), up two places from 21 to 19.

The ISAF Rankings online application will allow you to search for sailors by ranking, nationality, class, range of rankings. You can also view the events that constitute a sailor's rankings and his/her rankings career history/progression. Go to www.sailing.org/rankings , select an event and then click on the sailor's name for his/her career history and the sailor's points for the events that constitute his/her ranking.

ISAF encourages the reproduction of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings - the Official Rankings for Olympic Classes with due credit to ISAF.

Code:
Rank Skipper                  Nation Prev. Events Points
1    Paul GOODISON            GBR      1       7    4983  
2    Daniel BIRGMARK          SWE      5       7    4941  
3    Kalle SUNESON            SWE      2       7    4909  
4    Robert SCHEIDT           BRA      4       7    4771  
5    Edward WRIGHT            GBR      3       7    4766  
6    Gareth BLANCKENBERG      RSA      9       7    4716  
7    Brendan CASEY            AUS      6       7    4706  
8    Roope SUOMALAINEN        FIN      8       7    4685  
9    Diego NEGRI              ITA      7       7    4612  
10   Andreas GERITZER         AUT     10       7    4557  
11   Mate ARAPOV              CRO     12       7    4531  
12   Philippe BERGMANS        BEL     16       7    4453  
13   Peer MOBERG              NOR     14       7    4410  
14   Rasmus MYRGREN           SWE     11       7    4356  
15   Luis MARTINEZ DORESTE    ESP     13       7    4259  
16   Peter SANTEN             SWE     17       7    4114  
17   Fredrik WESTMAN          FIN     15       7    4102  
18   Vasilij ZBOGAR           SLO     19       7    4080  
19   Marc DE HAAS             NED     21       7    4062  
20   Gustavo LIMA             POR     18       7    4052  
21   Mark James HOWARD        GBR     23       7    3943  
22   Vangelis CHIMONAS        GRE     22       7    3841  
23   Daniel HOLMAN            GBR     20       7    3770  
24   Frederik LASSENIUS       SWE     24       7    3751  
25   Robbie McMILLAN          NZL     31       7    3731  
26   Maciej GRABOWSKI         POL     26       7    3679  
27   Allen JULIE              SEY     28       7    3660  
28   Jon HOLROYD              AUS     49       7    3645  
29   Andrew MURDOCH           NZL     33       7    3623  
30   Jim TAYLOR               GBR     27       7    3513  
31   Mark POWELL              GBR     37       7    3494  
32   Thomas HACKLIN           FIN     25       7    3480  
33   Felix PRUVOT             FRA     32       7    3471  
34   Tom SLINGSBY             AUS     57       7    3432  
35   Gustav CARLSSON          SWE     36       7    3423  
36   Mathias RIECK            GER     35       7    3401  
37   Anders NYHOLM-PEDERSEN   DEN     29       7    3342  
38   Peter WALKER             GBR     30       7    3312  
39   Michael BLACKBURN        AUS    178       7    3289  
40   Andrew LEWIS             USA     41       7    3265  
41   Bernard LUTTMER          CAN     43       7    3230  
42   Daniel HANNEMANN         GER     34       7    3114  
43   Luka RADELIC             CRO     40       7    3072  
44   Pieter Jan POSTMA        NED     46       7    3047  
45   Brett DAVIS              USA     44       7    3035  
46   Einar PERSSON            DEN     38       7    2988  
47   Thomas LE BRETON         FRA     50       7    2964  
48   Alexander SCHLONSKI      GER     42       7    2936  
49   Kemal MUSLUBAS           TUR     51       7    2905  
50   Xavier LECLAIR           FRA     47       7    2894  
51   Ali Kemal TUFECKI        TUR     45       7    2868  
52   Andreas RALLATOS         GRE     39       7    2837  
53   Matthew BLAKEY           NZL    135       7    2770  
54   Ben LAMB                 AUS     60       7    2752  
55   Alistair Bruce GAIR      NZL    157       7    2717  
56   Michel PAOLETTI          ITA     52       7    2711  
57   Zack RAILEY              USA     68       7    2706  
58   Diego Emilio ROMERO      ARG    119       6    2701  
59   Andrew CAMPBELL          USA     63       7    2673  
60   Michael LEIGH            CAN     66       7    2661  
61   David WEAVER             NZL     81       7    2649  
62   Antonis MANOLAKIS        GRE     56       7    2605  
63   Marcin RUDAWSKI          POL     53       7    2604  
64   Ben RICHARDSON           USA     64       7    2603  
65   Clayton JOHNSON          USA     65       7    2600  
66   Michele REGOLO           ITA     54       7    2593  
67   Mariano SARMIENTOS PINTOSESP     58       7    2581  
68   Michael BULLOT           NZL    103       7    2571  
69   Maxim SEMERKHANOV        RUS     55       7    2559  
70   Andre DELANHESI STREPPEL BRA     90       6    2549  
71   Hans Christian HAGE      NOR     48       7    2543  
72   Julio ALSOGARAY          ARG     91       7    2541  
73   Morten ULRIKKEHOLM       DEN     92=      7    2516  
74   Michael KALIN            CAN     76       7    2461  
75   Michail ARISTEIDIS       GRE     85       7    2457  
76   Jeremie STEYAERT         FRA     70       7    2452  
77   Kunio SUZUKI             JPN     61       7    2446  
78   Tobias SCHADEWALDT       GER     71=      7    2439  
79   Nicholas SKULANDER       AUS     94       7    2372  
80   Gedrius GUZYS            LTU     69       7    2355  
81   Kurt TAULBEE             USA     82       7    2345  
82   Michel PEETERS           NED     73       7    2311  
83   Arne NIEUWENHUIS         NED     79       7    2301  
84   Matias DEL SOLAR GOLDSMITCHI    108       7    2292  
85   Tamas ESZES              HUN     59       7    2281  
86   Kevin LIM                MAS     62       7    2278  
87   Sander BON               NED     87       7    2270  
88   Tim HULSE                GBR     75       7    2266  
89   Mark MENDELBLATT         USA    111       5    2262  
90   Rory FITZPATRICK         IRL     67       7    2245  
91   Andrew CHILDS            CAN    100       7    2234  
92   Hans-Georg TEISER        GER     95       7    2191  
93   Eduard SKORNYAKOV        RUS     80       7    2187  
94   Brad FUNK                USA    118       6    2184  
95   Fabien HENRY             FRA     74       7    2127  
96   Matt MCQUEEN             USA    113       7    2115  
97   Robert STANJEK           GER     98       7    2096  
98   Angelo TABERNERO CORTES  ESP     97       7    2086  
99   Gavan JONES              IRL     78       7    2068  
100  Lukas STEPANEK           AUT    116       7    2063  
101  Mikkel HVALSOE           DEN    101       7    2036  
102  Bruno FONTES FERREIRA    BRA    127       7    1997  
103  Artur WILANDT            POL     86       7    1970  
104  Mathieu MURATI           FRA     71=      7    1949  
105  Tommy WHARTON            CAN     83       7    1944  
106  Alexander MUMYGA         BLR    145       6    1925  
107  Piotr WOJEWSKI           POL     89       7    1920  
108  James GREEN              GBR     88       7    1912  
109  Sebastian SCHMIDT-KLUGMANGER     84       7    1894  
110  Giorgio POGGI            ITA    121       7    1877  
111  Chris KITCHEN            NZL    177       6    1854  
112  Yuriy ORLOV              UKR    114       7    1848  
113  Thomas REGER             GER    126       7    1833  
114  Ismael BRUNO             FRA     77       7    1817  
115  Yuri BOZHEDOMOV          RUS    106       6    1812  
116  Russell McGOVERN         IRL    167       7    1802  
117  Nathaniel STOFFELSMA     CAN    104       7    1736  
118  Wannes VAN LAER          BEL    110       7    1729  
119  Martin TRCKA             CZE    107       7    1727  
120  Brendan PIOVESAN         CAN    134       7    1698  
121  Enrico ZENNARO           ITA     96       7    1663  
122  Milan VUJASINOVIC        CRO    160       7    1651  
123  Tracy USHER              USA    133       7    1641  
124  Julien BICLER            FRA    109       7    1632  
125  Jacopo FERRARI-BRAVO     ITA    105       7    1630  
126  Paul MEILHAT             FRA    112       7    1625  
127  Conner HIGGINS           CAN    147       7    1620  
128  Eduardo VAN VIANEN       NED    122       7    1599  
129  Trevor HAMILTON          CAN    137       7    1590  
130  Sietse-jan SIETZEMA      NED    125       7    1564  
131  Javier HERNANDEZ CEBRIAN ESP    102       7    1553  
132  Vincent TRINQUET         FRA    128       7    1543  
133  Mike WILDE               USA    152       7    1526  
134  Norbert WILANDT          POL    120       6    1514  
135  Joey HILL                CAN    130       7    1470  
136= Ested MESERITZ           ISR    146       7    1466  
136= David TEROL ALBADALEJO   ESP     99       7    1466  
138  Peter PHELAN             USA    148       7    1457  
139  Steve BOURDOW            USA    136       4    1456  
140  Aron LOLIC               CRO    166       7    1426  
141  Lucas GONZALEZ SMITH     ARG    191       5    1422  
142  Hannes BAUMANN           GER    123       7    1421  
143  Philipp BUCHERT          GER    140       4    1417  
144  Michael BELUNEK          CZE    154       7    1412  
145  John HAVERSTOCK          CAN    164=      7    1408  
146  Guray ZUNBUL             TUR    176       5    1406  
147  Konrad WILANDT           POL    117       7    1395  
148  Simon BAKER              NZL    340       4    1391  
149  Alex NIKOLAEV            RUS    141=      7    1388  
150  Yves GUITON              FRA    115       7    1380  
151  Chris RAAB               USA    153       7    1340  
152  Anthony BOUEILH          CAN    129       6    1329  
153  David BORTOLETTO         ITA    124       7    1322  
154  Ryan MAHAFFEY            CAN    156       7    1292  
155  Augusto NICOLINI ARAMBURUPER    212       5    1280  
156  Luke JUDGE               NZL    239=      4    1277  
157  Steve LARSEN             SUI    205       6    1275  
158  Alp ALPAGUT              TUR    138       5    1273  
159  Ian HOGAN                CAN    150       7    1262  
160  Bertram FISCHER          AUT    163       6    1244  
161  Alden SHATTUCK           USA    170       7    1221  
162  Bernard GLORIE           BEL    162       7    1219  
163  Andrew LEA               CAN    189       7    1218  
164  Sergei DESUKEVICH        BLR    194       7    1214  
165  Marin MISURA             CRO     92=      3    1205  
166  Emery WAGER              USA    159       6    1198  
167  Andrew COMMANDER         GBR    193       6    1196  
168  Jose Miguel RUIZ         VEN    155       5    1185  
169  Mihalis KOULIANOS        GRE    164=      5    1177  
170  Richard BOTT             AUS    206       3    1174  
171  Dirk Jaap KOOISTRA       NED    169       7    1140  
172  James DATE               GBR    174       3    1124  
173  Wojciech OLEJNIK         POL    168       6    1120  
174  Martin LEHNER            AUT    171       6    1116  
175  Ricky IRONMONGER         AUS    242       3    1113  
176  Karl Jakob GUSTAFSSON    SWE    143       5    1110  
177  John ELOFF               RSA    132       4    1100  
178  Murgren RASMUS           SWE    283       3    1086  
179  Thomas GUNST             BEL    131       6    1083  
180= Mike TODD                CAN    233       5    1081  
180= Francisco LOBATO         POR    200       5    1081  
182  Alex STEELE              CAN    237       4    1073  
183  Stefan MALCHEREK         GER    184       6    1071  
184  Yann ROCHERIEUX          FRA    151       7    1055  
185  Bastian REICHARTZ        GER    181       6    1036  
186  Richard SCARR            AUS    175       6    1021  
187  Vincent PORTER           USA    158       4    1016  
188= Philip LANG              AUT    192       5    1012  
188= Magnus NILSSON           SWE    186       4    1012  
190  Johnny BILBAO            VEN    180       4    1008  
191  Andreas REINISCH PERDICARBRA    299       4     991  
192  Yvor BUCEK               AUS    265       4     988  
193  Chris BRANNING           USA    268=      3     979  
194  Mateus Guimaraes TAVARES BRA    234       4     959  
195  Fabrice JAVRY            FRA    144       4     956  
196  Joao SIGNORINI           BRA    161       2     954  
197  Andrew SCRIVAN           USA    139       4     951  
198  Miguel AGUERRE           URU    280=      5     949  
199  Peter O`LEAHRY           IRL    198       6     935  
200= Mark BEAR                USA    254       4     926
 
Top