Tom L. Katterheinrich
Member
2007 SUNFISH MIDWEST REGATTAS
*Denotes Midwest Sunfish Series, best 3 of 6 regattas scored.
For details and results go to lakebluffyachtclub.org.
MARCH
8-11 Sunfish Midwinters, Edison Sailing Center, Fort Myers, FL
16-18 Int. Sunfish Masters, Charlotte Harbor, Port Charlotte, FL
MAY
19-20 * Redskin Regatta (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
26-27 US Sunfish Masters (W) Rush Creek Yacht Club, Heath, TX
JUNE
2 Lake Lansing Regatta (O) – Lake Lansing SC: Lake Lansing MI; Alanna Harvey,
1308 Flamingo, Haslett, MI 48840, 517-339-6172(H), [email protected]
2 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
9 PBC Invitational Regatta (O) - Perrysburg BC; Perrysburg, OH; Ray Steely, 1214 Elco Dr,
Maumee, OH, 43537, 419-893-4648(H), [email protected]
13-17 USSCA North American Championship (W)- Fairhope Yacht Club, Fairhope, AL
17 Just for Fun #1 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
30 Chippewa Sunfish - Laser Regatta (O) Chippewa YC, Medina, OH
Gary O'Neill 440-000-0000 [email protected]
JULY
7-8 GDSC Open (O) - Greater Detroit SC; Lakeport State Park, Lakeport, MI
Deric Jaques, 2075 Langham Dr., W. Bloomfield, MI 48323 248-343-1414(H)
[email protected]
7-8 Sam Meyers Regatta (O) - Pymatuning SC; Pymatuning State Park, Linesville, PA;
Kevin Mitchell, 6130 Leon Rd., Andover,OH 44004 440-293-6681(H) [email protected]
8 Just for Fun #2 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
14 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
21-22 * Midwest Regional Championship #1 Douglas Lake Regatta (W) -
Douglas Lake SF 700; Douglas Lake, MI-Cheboygan County;
Linda Orlow, 9251 MacArthur Rd, Levering, MI 49755, 231-537-4484(H),
cell ph. 231-838-4484 [email protected].
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED
21-22 Junior and Midget Sunfish North American Championship (W) Southold YC, Southold, NY
21-22 Winnetka Super Sail (O) Winnetka YC, Lloyd Beach in Winnetka, IL
Doug Galloway, [email protected]
28-29 Wolf Lake Open Regatta (O) - Wolf Lake YC; Matt Heywood, 608 Brierwood Ct, Ann Arbor, MI 48103,
734-213-5327(H), 734-216-5084(W) [email protected]
AUGUST
4-5 *MIDWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP #2 ,(W)- Lake Bluff YC; Lake Bluff IL; on Lake Michigan,
Richard Chapman 15089 W. Clover Lane, Libertyville, IL 60048 ph. 847-651-2112
[email protected]
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED
5 Just for Fun #3 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
11 Womens Charity North Shore Yacht Club Regatta (O) - North Shore YC: Highland Park, IL
Barnett Ruttenberg, 824 Judson Ave, Highland Park, IL 60035 847-432-4425(H)
[email protected]
11 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
12 Lake Charlevoix Open (O) - Charlevoix, MI Tom Barnes, 1020 Stroud, CT., Charlevoix, MI 49720,
231-547-5137 (H) [email protected]
12 John Sheppard Jr. Memorial Regatta (O)- Lake Bluff YC; Lake Bluff IL; on Lake Michigan,
Richard Chapman 15089 W. Clover Lane,
Libertyville, IL 60048 847-651-2112(H) [email protected]
18-19 Wawasee Open (O) -Wawasee YC; Lake Wawasee, Syracuse IN;
David Welter, 1440 W. Wildwood Ave., Fort Wayne, IN 46807, 260-745-8502(H)
cell ph. 260-402-0719 [email protected]
19-24 2007 SUNFISH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP(W)- Brant Beach Yacht Club, Brant Beach, NJ
25-26 Scowfish Regatta (O) - Portage YC; Portage Lake, Pinckney, MI;
Jack White 734-426-6452(H).
SEPTEMBER
1 *Mayor’s Cup Regatta (O) - North Shore YC; Highland Park, IL; Barnett Ruttenberg,
824 Judson Ave., Highland Park, IL 60035 847-432-4425(H) [email protected]
1-2 GDSC Open (O) - Greater Detroit SC; Higgins Lake, MI , Westminster Camp, Roscommon, MI
Deric Jaques, 2075 Langham Dr., W. Bloomfield, MI 48323 248-343-1414 (H)
[email protected]
7-9 Sunfish Women's North American Championship(W) Wawasee Yacht Club, Lake Wawasee,
Syracuse, IN, Linda Tillman, 6999 E. Eli Lilly Rd., Syracuse IN 46567, 574-457-4313(H)
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED
8 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
9 Just for Fun #4 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH:
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
15-16 *Midwest Regional Championship #3 (W) - Devils Lake YC; 2097 Marsh Dr, Manitou Beach, MI;
David Laidlaw, 339 Pondview St., Saline, MI 48176, 734-429-1230(H), [email protected]
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.
22-23 CLYC Tim Dowling Memorial Invitational Regatta (O) - Clark Lake YC; Clarklake, MI;
Rick Joseph, Pointe North, Jackson, MI 49201, 517-782- 3444(H), email to Neil Robb
[email protected]
OCTOBER
7 Oktoberfast Sunfish Regatta (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, but there will be refreshments and non-traditional trophies.
13 * Great Pumpkin Regatta (O) - Johnson Slough YC; James P. McCarthy, 561 W. 58th St.,
Hinsdale, IL 60521 630-325-5319(H) [email protected]
*Denotes Midwest Sunfish Series, best 3 of 6 regattas scored.
For details and results go to lakebluffyachtclub.org.
MARCH
8-11 Sunfish Midwinters, Edison Sailing Center, Fort Myers, FL
16-18 Int. Sunfish Masters, Charlotte Harbor, Port Charlotte, FL
MAY
19-20 * Redskin Regatta (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
26-27 US Sunfish Masters (W) Rush Creek Yacht Club, Heath, TX
JUNE
2 Lake Lansing Regatta (O) – Lake Lansing SC: Lake Lansing MI; Alanna Harvey,
1308 Flamingo, Haslett, MI 48840, 517-339-6172(H), [email protected]
2 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
9 PBC Invitational Regatta (O) - Perrysburg BC; Perrysburg, OH; Ray Steely, 1214 Elco Dr,
Maumee, OH, 43537, 419-893-4648(H), [email protected]
13-17 USSCA North American Championship (W)- Fairhope Yacht Club, Fairhope, AL
17 Just for Fun #1 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
30 Chippewa Sunfish - Laser Regatta (O) Chippewa YC, Medina, OH
Gary O'Neill 440-000-0000 [email protected]
JULY
7-8 GDSC Open (O) - Greater Detroit SC; Lakeport State Park, Lakeport, MI
Deric Jaques, 2075 Langham Dr., W. Bloomfield, MI 48323 248-343-1414(H)
[email protected]
7-8 Sam Meyers Regatta (O) - Pymatuning SC; Pymatuning State Park, Linesville, PA;
Kevin Mitchell, 6130 Leon Rd., Andover,OH 44004 440-293-6681(H) [email protected]
8 Just for Fun #2 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
14 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
21-22 * Midwest Regional Championship #1 Douglas Lake Regatta (W) -
Douglas Lake SF 700; Douglas Lake, MI-Cheboygan County;
Linda Orlow, 9251 MacArthur Rd, Levering, MI 49755, 231-537-4484(H),
cell ph. 231-838-4484 [email protected].
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED
21-22 Junior and Midget Sunfish North American Championship (W) Southold YC, Southold, NY
21-22 Winnetka Super Sail (O) Winnetka YC, Lloyd Beach in Winnetka, IL
Doug Galloway, [email protected]
28-29 Wolf Lake Open Regatta (O) - Wolf Lake YC; Matt Heywood, 608 Brierwood Ct, Ann Arbor, MI 48103,
734-213-5327(H), 734-216-5084(W) [email protected]
AUGUST
4-5 *MIDWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP #2 ,(W)- Lake Bluff YC; Lake Bluff IL; on Lake Michigan,
Richard Chapman 15089 W. Clover Lane, Libertyville, IL 60048 ph. 847-651-2112
[email protected]
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED
5 Just for Fun #3 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
11 Womens Charity North Shore Yacht Club Regatta (O) - North Shore YC: Highland Park, IL
Barnett Ruttenberg, 824 Judson Ave, Highland Park, IL 60035 847-432-4425(H)
[email protected]
11 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
12 Lake Charlevoix Open (O) - Charlevoix, MI Tom Barnes, 1020 Stroud, CT., Charlevoix, MI 49720,
231-547-5137 (H) [email protected]
12 John Sheppard Jr. Memorial Regatta (O)- Lake Bluff YC; Lake Bluff IL; on Lake Michigan,
Richard Chapman 15089 W. Clover Lane,
Libertyville, IL 60048 847-651-2112(H) [email protected]
18-19 Wawasee Open (O) -Wawasee YC; Lake Wawasee, Syracuse IN;
David Welter, 1440 W. Wildwood Ave., Fort Wayne, IN 46807, 260-745-8502(H)
cell ph. 260-402-0719 [email protected]
19-24 2007 SUNFISH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP(W)- Brant Beach Yacht Club, Brant Beach, NJ
25-26 Scowfish Regatta (O) - Portage YC; Portage Lake, Pinckney, MI;
Jack White 734-426-6452(H).
SEPTEMBER
1 *Mayor’s Cup Regatta (O) - North Shore YC; Highland Park, IL; Barnett Ruttenberg,
824 Judson Ave., Highland Park, IL 60035 847-432-4425(H) [email protected]
1-2 GDSC Open (O) - Greater Detroit SC; Higgins Lake, MI , Westminster Camp, Roscommon, MI
Deric Jaques, 2075 Langham Dr., W. Bloomfield, MI 48323 248-343-1414 (H)
[email protected]
7-9 Sunfish Women's North American Championship(W) Wawasee Yacht Club, Lake Wawasee,
Syracuse, IN, Linda Tillman, 6999 E. Eli Lilly Rd., Syracuse IN 46567, 574-457-4313(H)
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED
8 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
9 Just for Fun #4 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH:
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
15-16 *Midwest Regional Championship #3 (W) - Devils Lake YC; 2097 Marsh Dr, Manitou Beach, MI;
David Laidlaw, 339 Pondview St., Saline, MI 48176, 734-429-1230(H), [email protected]
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.
22-23 CLYC Tim Dowling Memorial Invitational Regatta (O) - Clark Lake YC; Clarklake, MI;
Rick Joseph, Pointe North, Jackson, MI 49201, 517-782- 3444(H), email to Neil Robb
[email protected]
OCTOBER
7 Oktoberfast Sunfish Regatta (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, but there will be refreshments and non-traditional trophies.
13 * Great Pumpkin Regatta (O) - Johnson Slough YC; James P. McCarthy, 561 W. 58th St.,
Hinsdale, IL 60521 630-325-5319(H) [email protected]