News: 2004 Schedule

Bradley

Admin/Operations
Staff member
The 2004 schedule is now out, and we have it here first for your viewing pleasure. The schedule includes all national regattas and regional events.

Scroll Down to the next message to view the schedule in your browser.

Click Here to view a printer friendly version of the schedule.
 

Attachments

  • SCHEDULEWORDVERSION.doc
    227 KB · Views: 1,116
2004 REGATTA SCHEDULE

LISTING SEQUENCE - DATE, REGATTA NAME, (*) TYPE OF REGATTA - HOST; SITE (IF DIFFERENT FROM HOST FACILITY); CONTACT NAME, ADDRESS, HOME PHONE, BUSINESS PHONE; ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.
(*) TYPE OF REGATTA:
O - Open Event.
D - Open Event, discount to USSCA members.
W - World's Qualifying Event.
Q - Pre-Qualified Event.
Both World's Qualifying and Pre-Qualified events are considered sanctioned events; therefore, participants must be members of ISCA. All events listed in this schedule shall be conducted in accordance with the ISCA Class Rules.

WORLD AND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

JUNE
26-28 US Master’s Championship (W) – Rochester Canoe Club; Rochester NY;
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

JULY
12-14 Junior North American Championship (W) - Canandaigua YC; Canandaigua, NY; Tom Casey, 585-726-3060, [email protected], [email protected].
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

12-17 North American Championship (W) – Canandaigua YC; Canandaigua NY; Tom Casey, 585-726-3060, [email protected], [email protected].
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

SEPTEMBER
5-7 Women's North American Championship (W) -
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

18-24 World Championship (Q) – Hyannis YC; Cape Cod MA USA; Peter Johns, [email protected], www.sunfishworlds2004.com. By invitation only.
2003/2004 ISCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

NOVEMBER
25-30 Central South American & Caribbean Championship (W) – Salinas YC; Salinas, Ecuador; Octavio E. Jarrin, 593-9-942-1636, 593-4-284-694(Fax), [email protected].
2004 ISCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

MARCH, 2005
5-6 US Sunfish Master’s Championship (W) - Sarasota SS; Sarasota FL; Cindy Clifton, 941-954-6923(H), 941-365-5694(W), [email protected], www.sarasotasailingsquad.com.
2005 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.



9-12 Midwinter Championships (W) - Sarasota SS; Sarasota FL; Cindy Clifton, 941-954-6923(H), 941-365-5694(W), [email protected], www.sarasotasailingsquad.com.
2005 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

JUNE, 2005
29- International Sunfish Master’s &European
July 2Championship (W) – Dutch Sunfish Class Association; Workum, The Netherlands; www.sunfishklasse.nl.
2005 ISCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.


UNITED STATES (BY REGION)

NEW ENGLAND

MAY
23 36th Bolton Lake Regatta (O) - Bolton Lake SC; Bolton CT; Steve Langford, 16 Fairview Dr, South Windsor CT 06074, 860-644-9069(H), 860-644-9069(W), [email protected]. Skippers meeting 10am.

JUNE
5-6 Sunfish CT River Classic (O) - Old Saybrook Lions Club; Connecticut River from Rocky Hill to Essex CT; Dick Campbell, 31 Meadowood Ln, Old Saybrook CT 06475, 860-388-5644(H), [email protected]. Camping, Racing, Crusing event. Awards for Solo, Mixed Doubles & Odd Couples.

5-6 New England Regional Championship (W) - Barrington YC; Barrington Beach RI; Bruce Morris, 25 Barton Ave, Barrington RI 02806, 508-366-4770(H), [email protected]. Registration 8:30-9:30@BYC clubhouse.
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

19 Connecticut Governor’s Trophy (O) - Bantam Lake YC; E Shore Rd, Morris CT; Paul Borse, 60 Forest Ln, Southington CT 06489, 860-628-4820(H), [email protected].

19 Northeast Challenge (D) - Wessagussett YC; Weymouth MA; Bill Brangiforte, 18 Riverview Pl, Weymouth MA 02191, 781-335-2159(H), 781-331-0074(W), 781-331-0064(Fax), [email protected].

JULY
17-18 Lipton Cup (O) - Squantum YC; Quincy Bay, Quincy MA; Donald McGilvray, 3 Ashworth Rd, Quincy MA 02171, 617-328-5730(H). Friday 6-9pm, 8-10am Saturday.

24-25 New England Regional Championship (W) - Wequaquet Lake YC; Wequaquet Lake, Centerville MA; Paul Fendler, 20 Daybreak Ln, Hyannis MA 02601, 508-775-7097(H/W), 508-775-7094(Fax), [email protected]. Junior singles division also. 2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

24-25 National Doubles Regatta (O) - Wequaquet Lake YC; Wequaquet Lake, Centerville MA; Paul Fendler, 20 Daybreak Ln, Hyannis MA 02601, 508-775-7097(H/W), 508-775-7094(Fax), [email protected]. Junior doubles divisions also.

30- Hyannis Regatta (O) - Hyannis YC; Lewis Bay &
Aug 1 Hyannisport harbor, Hyannis MA; Hyannis YC, 490 Ocean St, Hyannis MA 02601, 508-775-6100(W), hyannisyachtclub.org. See H.Y.C. website.

AUGUST
7-8 Annual Chatham YC Regatta (O) - Chatham YC; Pleasant Bay, Chatham MA; Marty Rich, PO Box 88, S Orleans MA 02662, 508-255-0492(H), 508-255-0051(W), 508-255-7677(Fax), [email protected]. Free regatta, no lunch.

8 Spofford Lake Regatta (O) - Spofford YC; Spofford Lake; Spofford NH; Steve Shriner, 35 New England Dr, Brattleboro VT 05301, [email protected]. For directions & info: www.spoffordyc.com.

SEPTEMBER
25-26 Yankee Duo, Chowder Cup, 26th Just Deserts (O) - Sherborn/Orleans YC; Orleans MA; Roger Demler, 169 Maple St, Sherborn MA 01770, 508-653-2069(H), 781-684-4233(W), [email protected]. Trophies each day.

OCTOBER
17 Hunter’s Moon Regatta (O) - Edgewood SF #665; Edgewood YC, Cranston RI; Theo Aschman, 4 Aurora Ave, Edgewood RI 02905-4006, 401-467-2234(H), 401-275-7141(W), 401-941-1733(Fax-call first), [email protected].

NEW YORK

JUNE
5 Westin Trophy (O) – Sayville YC; Blue Point, NY; Rich Hummel, 15 Ocean Ave, East Patchogue NY, 631-289-9015, [email protected]. GSBYRA Singlehanded qualifier.

12 39th Wally Webster Early Bird Regatta (O) - Quaker Lake YRC; Quaker Lake near Binghamton NY; George Seary, 2307 Tracy St, Endwell NY 13760, 607-754-0684(H/W/Fax), [email protected]. Skippers meeting 10:00 am.

JULY
3-4 78th Annual July 4th Invitational (O) – Babylon YC; W Islip NY; Pete Capitain, 89 Harriet Rd, N Babylon NY 11703, 631-661-1783(H), 631-835-1310(Cell), [email protected]. Check www.babylonyachtclub.org/regatta for NOR & SI.

5- Monday Night Series (O) - Southold YC; Southold NY;
Aug 23 Jeffrey Oak, 7416 Burtonwood Dr, Alexandria VA 22307, 703-660-1657(H), 202-501-0947(W), 202-273-0841(Fax), [email protected].
5 Shinnecock Bowl (O) – Moriches YC; End Union Ave, Center Moriches NY; Ron Kutkiewicz/Ralph Cuffill, 107 Senix Ave, Center Moriches NY 11934, 631-878-4167(H), 631-878-5200(W), 631-878-4190(Fax), [email protected]. GSBYRA Junior Singlehanded championship. Junior sailors must be GSBYRA club members.

6-27 Tuesday Evening Series (O) - Wet Pants SA; Foster Ave, Sayville NY; Gerry Hesse, 930 Smithtown, Bohemia NY 11716-3811, 631-567-4833(H), [email protected]; Jim Ryan, 631-874-7501(H), 516-781-5607(W), [email protected]. Tues. 6:15pm.

10 Mayor’s Cup Regatta (O) - Plattsburgh AM Rotary; Lake Champlain, Plattsburgh NY; Kjell Dahlen, 14 Point View Ter, Plattsburgh NY 12901, 518-561-4100(H), 518-566-2020(W), 518-561-5390(Fax), [email protected]. Trophies, no registration fee.

10 34th Worlds Longest Sunfish Race Around Shelter Island (D) - Southold YC; Southold NY; Jeffrey Oak, 7416 Burtonwood Dr, Alexandria VA 22307, 703-660-1657(H), 202-501-0947(W), 202-273-0841(Fax), [email protected]. Must be 16 years of age or older.

11 Bill Rich Jr.Team Race (O) - Southold YC; Southold NY; Jeffrey Oak, 7416 Burtonwood Dr, Alexandria VA 22307, 703-660-1657(H), 202-501-0947(W), 202-273-0841(Fax), [email protected]. Teams of 3. Jr. age competitors.

11 Jack Rutz Memorial Regatta (O) – Willow Bank YC; Cazenovia NY; Robert Haege, 108 Hadden Ln, E. Syracuse NY 13057, 315-656-7011, [email protected]. Register day of regatta. Lunch included.

24 Peconic Bay Midget/Junior Championship (D) - Southold YC; Southold, Long Island NY; Jeffrey Oak, 7416 Burtonwood Dr, Alexandria VA 22307, 703-660-1657(H), 202-501-0947(W), 202-273-0841(Fax), [email protected]. Must be 8-15 years of age.

30- GSBYRA Race Week (O) – Sayville YC; Blue Point NY;
Aug 1 Ken Boyle, 27 Macon Ave, Sayville NY 11782, 631-589- 7131(H), [email protected].

31 Sunfish Team Race (O) - Aspatuck YC; Tiana Bay East Quogue; Douglas H. Adams, 41 S Bay Ave, Eastport NY 11941, 631-325-8520(H), [email protected]. 5 boat teams, $10/boat, Includes lunch, 10am Skippers meeting.

AUGUST
3-31 Tuesday Evening Series (O) - Wet Pants SA; Foster Ave, Sayville NY; Gerry Hesse, 930 Smithtown, Bohemia NY 11716-3811, 631-567-4833(H), [email protected]. Jim Ryan, 631-874-7501(H), 516-781-5607(W), [email protected].



6 Mattituck Sunfish Derby (O) - Mattituck YC; Mattituck LI NY; John Condon, 1825 Sigsbee Rd, Mattituck NY 11952, 631-298-2129(H), 631-435-1111(W), 631-298-2651(Fax), [email protected]. Midget(8-12) doubles. Junior(13-17) singles & doubles. Seniors(18+).

7-8 New York Regional Championship (W) - Wet Pants SA; Sayville NY; Gerry Hesse, 930 Smithtown, Bohemia NY 11716-3811, 631-567-4833(H), [email protected]. Jim Ryan, 631-874-7501(H), 516-781-5607(W), 516-987-9099(Cell), [email protected]. 2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

14 Art Danielson Regatta (O) - Brockport YC; Lake Ontario, 15 miles west of Rochester, NY; Jack Evans, 60 Charlton Rd, Rochester NY 14617, 716-338-1076(H), 716-723-7040(W), 716-723-7255(Fax), [email protected]. 9am-4pm. Registration $25-$35 w/breakfast & lunch included. Prizes.

14-15 Junior Olympics (O) – Sayville YC; Boylan Ln, Blue Point NY; Doug Shaw, 106 Rollstone Ave, West Sayville, NY 11796, 631-589-2124(H), [email protected].

19 4th Annual NY State Womans Championship (O) - Wet Pants SA; Sayville NY; Gerry Hesse, 930 Smithtown, Bohemia NY 11716-3811, 631-567-4833(H), [email protected]. Jim Ryan, 631-874-7501(H), 516-781-5607(W), [email protected].

20 4th Annual NY State Youth Championship (D) - Southold YC; Southold Long Island NY; Jeffrey Oak, 7416 Burtonwood Dr, Alexandria VA 22307, 703-660-1657(H), 202-501-0947(W), 202-273-0841(Fax), [email protected]. Midget(8-13) doubles, Junior(14-17) singles.

SEPTEMBER
12- Westhampton Fall Series (O) - Westhampton YC;
Oct 17 Speonk Eastern LI NY; Peter Craz, 64 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg, NY 11960, 631-325-5902(H), [email protected].

18 Rochester Canoe Club Regatta (O) – Rochester CC; Rochester CC, 2050 Bayshore Blvd 14622; Roy Wiener, 369 Council Rock Ave, Rochester NY 14610, 585-442-5797(H), 585-338-1212 x3227(W), 585-242-9663(Fax), [email protected].

18 Long Island Championship (O) - Wet Pants SA; Sayville LI NY; Gerry Hesse, 930 Smithtown, Bohemia NY 11716-3811, 631-567-4833(H), [email protected]. Jim Ryan, 631-874-7501(H), 516-781-5607(W), [email protected].






25 4th Annual NY Masters Championship (O) - Moriches YC; End Union Ave, Center Moriches NY; Ron Kutkiewicz/Ralph Cuffill, 107 Senix Ave, Center Moriches NY 11934, 631-878-4167(H), 631-878-5200(W), 631-878-4190(Fax), [email protected]. Ralph Cuffill, 631-874-6825, [email protected]. Trophies for age categories & top woman. Lunch included.

NOVEMBER
?- Frostbiting Series (O) - Sea Cliff YC; 42 The Boulevard,
Apr ? Sea Cliff NY; Doug Wefer, 516-671-6059(H), [email protected]. 1:00 pm start.

13 Pilgrim Cup (O) - Narrasketuck YC; Amityville LI NY; Jim Koehler, 334 S Bay Ave, Amityville LI NY, 631-264-0005, [email protected]. Noon start. Turkey dinner to follow.

21 Turkey Trot Regatta (O) - Sea Cliff YC; Sea Cliff NY; Doug Wefer, 42 The Boulevard, Seacliff NY, 516-671-6059(H), [email protected]. 11am Registration, Noon Start.

JANUARY, 2005
9 Ice Cube Regatta (O) - Sea Cliff YC; Sea Cliff NY; Doug Wefer, 42 The Boulevard, Seacliff NY, 516-671-6059(H), [email protected]. 11am Registration, Noon Start.

FEBRUARY, 2005
13 Heart Break Regatta (O) - Sea Cliff YC; Sea Cliff NY; Doug Wefer, 42 The Boulevard, Seacliff NY, 516-671-6059(H), [email protected]. 11am Registration, Noon Start.

APRIL, 2005
3 April Fool’s Regatta (O) - Sea Cliff YC; Sea Cliff NY; Doug Wefer, 42 The Boulevard, Seacliff NY, 516-671-6059(H), [email protected]. 11am Regustration, Noon Start.

MID-ATLANTIC

MAY
1 SANJL (Day 1) (O) – Highland Lakes CC; Highland Lake NJ; Mark Buruchian, 2212 Lakeside Dr W, Highland Lakes NJ 07422, 973-764-7420(H), [email protected].

15 SANJL (Day 2) (O) – Jerrerson SC & Lee’s Country Park Marina; Lake Hopatcong NJ; Derek Jackson, 131 Laurel Hill Rd, Mtn Lakes NJ 07046, 917/623-8577, [email protected].

22-23 Mid-Atlantic Regional Championship (W) – Hunterdon SC; Spruce Run Reservoir; Derek Stow, 64 Lake Dr, Mountain Lakes NJ 07046, 973-402-8112(H), [email protected].
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.


31 HSC Memorial Day Regatta (O) – Hunterdon SC; Spruce Run Reservoir; Charlie Eagles, 14 Clochester Rd, Murray Hill NJ 07974, 908-464-5564, [email protected].

JUNE
6 MAYRA Regatta (O) – CYC Phila; www.mayra.org.

12 Spring Sunfish Regatta (D) - Cooper River YC; Collingswood NJ; Dave Graham, 68 E Peachtree Ct, Mt. Laurel NJ 08054, 856-273-0378(H), 856-222-0258(W), [email protected].

13 MAYRA Regatta (O) – Red Dragon CC; www.mayra.org.

19-20 Mid-Atlantic Regional Championship (W) – Rehoboth Bay SA; Rehoboth DE; Ann Whaley, 18 White’s Creek Ln, Ocean View DE 19970, 302-537-1582(H/W), 302-537-7104(Fax), [email protected]. 2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

20 MAYRA Governors Cup Regatta (O) – Riverton YC; www.mayra.org. 1st Race 10:30am.

27 MAYRA Regatta (O) – Pleasantville YC; www.mayra.org. 1st Race 1:00pm.

JULY
3 McConnell Cup (O) - Rehoboth Bay SA; Rehoboth DE; Ann Whaley, 18 White’s Creek Ln, Ocean View DE 19970, 302-537-1582(H/W), 302-537-7104(Fax), [email protected]. No fee.

4 MAYRA Regatta (O) – CYC Cape May; www.mayra.org.

11 MAYRA Regatta (O) – YC Sea Isle City; www.mayra.org.

11 64th Annual Regatta (O) – YC of Sea Isle City; Ludlam’s Bay; Doug Borkowski, 420 E 72nd Apt 10D, New York NY 10021, 212-734-8227(H), 609-263-7282(YC). MAYRA series.

17 Ray Edwards Memorial Regatta (O) – Smoke Rise SC; Kinnelon, NJ; Klaus CJ Mordhorst, 47 Cherry Tree Ln, Kinnelon NJ 07405, 973-838-3017(H), 973-492-1456(Fax), [email protected]. No fees. Lunch/refreshments. Skippers meeting 10am.

17-18 Blackwater Invitational (O) - Blackwater YRA; Smith Mountain Lake VA, near Roanoke; Jeff Moorefield, 6107 Stockbridge Dr, Greensboro NC 27410, 336-855-3155(H), [email protected]. Email for registration form. All racers welcome.

18 MAYRA Regatta (O) – Brigantine YC; www.mayra.org. 1st race 10:30am.

24 SANJL Junior Series 1 (O) - Highland Lakes YC; Highland Lake NJ; Mark Buruchian, 2212 Lakeside Dr W, Highland Lakes NJ 07422, 973-764-7420(H), [email protected].

25 MAYRA Regatta (O) – Gr Wildwood YC; www.mayra.org. 1st race 12pm.

AUGUST
1 MAYRA Regatta (O) – Cooper River YC; www.mayra.org. Skippers meeting 11:30am.

7 SANJL Junior Series 2 (O) – Green Pond YC; Green Pond, NJ; Ellen Bakalian, 271 Avenue C Apt 7H, New York NY 10009, 212-677-7313, [email protected].

8 MAYRA Regatta (O) – Avalon YC; www.mayra.org.

15 MAYRA Championship Regatta (O) – Union Lake STC; www.mayra.org. 1st race 10:30am.

21 SANJL Junior Series 3 (O) – Smoke Rise SC; Kinnelon NJ; Klaus CJ Mordhorst, 47 Cherry Tree Ln, Kinnelon NJ 07405, 973-838-3017(H), 973-492-1456(Fax), [email protected].

22 MAYRA Regatta (O) – YC Stone Harbor; www.mayra.org. Skippers meeting 9:00am.

29 MAYRA Regatta (O) – Ocean City YC; www.mayra.org. Skippers meeting 10:00am.

SEPTEMBER
4 Commodore’s Cup (O) - Rehoboth Bay SA; Rehoboth DE; Ann Whaley, 18 White’s Creek Ln, Ocean View DE 19970, 302-537-1582(H/W), 302-537-7104(Fax), [email protected]. No fee.

11-12 56th Annual Surf City YC Regatta (D) - Surf City YC; 9th St & Bay, Surf City; Bill D’Autrechy, 372 4th St, Surf City NJ, 08008, 609-494-3016(H), 609-494-2156(W), 609-494-2156(Fax), [email protected].

18 Pennsylvania Championship (O) - Marsh Creek SC; Marsh Creek State Park, Downingtown PA; William McLaughlin, 210 S Walnut St, Westchester PA 19382, 610-429-9543(H), 610-644-4545(W), 610-644-6269(Fax), [email protected], www.ussailing.net/mcsc/. Skippers meeting 10am. West shore boat launch-Rt 282 near Lyndell PA.

18 SANJL (Day 3) (O) – Hunterdon SC; Spruce Run Reservoir, Clinton NJ; Susan Mallows, 5 Michael Ln, Amandale NJ 08801, 908-638-5201(H), 908-303-0889(Cell), [email protected].

OCTOBER
2 SANJL (Day 4) (O) - Green Pond YC; Green Pond NJ; Ellen Bakalian, 271 Avenue C Apt 7H, New York NY 10009, 212-677-7313, [email protected].

16 Pumpkin Regatta (O) – Smoke Rise SC; Smoke Rise, Kinnelon NJ; Klaus C. J. Mordhorst, 47 Cherry Tree Ln, Kinnelon NJ 07405, 973-838-3017(H), 210-451-0154(W), 973-492-1456(Fax), [email protected]. Fee $15. Lunch/Refresh. Skippers meeting 10am.
16 Fall Regatta (D) – Cooper River YC; Collingswood NJ; Dave Graham, 68 E Peachtree Ct, Mt. Laurel NJ 08054, 856-273-0378(H), 856-222-0258(W), [email protected].

SOUTHEAST

MAY
1-2 Keowee Cup (O) - Keowee SC; North Seneca SC; Phil Flower, Box 353, Seneca, SC 29679, 864-322-2897, [email protected], www.keoweesailingclub.com.

22 Marifest (O) - Savannah SC; Savannah GA; Fleet Captain, 912-231-9996, [email protected].

22-23 Around Keowee Alone (O) - Keowee SC; North Seneca SC; Phil Flower, Box 353, Seneca, SC 29679, 864-322-2897, [email protected], www.keoweesailingclub.com.

JUNE
5 Asheville Sailing Club Regatta. (O) - Asheville SC; Lake Julian, Asheville NC; Bob Skiff, [email protected], www.asheville-sailing-club.org.

19-20 James Island Regatta (D) - James Island YC; Charleston SC; Evans Jenkins, 734 Wampler Dr, Charleston SC 29412, 843-693-8485, www.jiyc.org.

26-27 Low Country Regatta (D) - Beaufort YSC; Beaufort SC; Butch Mumma, Box 745, Beaufort, SC 29901, 843-522-8216, [email protected], www.byscnet.com.

JULY
10-11 Firecracker Regatta (D) - Savannah YC; Savannah GA; Olin McIntosh, 912-897-1314(W) or 912-897-7255(H), [email protected].

17-18 Charleston Yacht Club Regatta (D) - Charleston YC; Charleston SC; Jane Beasley, PO Box 20474, Charleston SC 29413, 843-556-5897(H), 843-763-5060(W), www.charlestonyachtclub.com.

17-18 Water Festival Regatta (D) - Beaufort YSC, Beaufort SC; Jim Beckert, 30 Yacht Club Dr, Beaufort SC 29902, 843-525-6513(H), 843-525-9993(W).

24-25 Hobcaw Regatta (D) - Hobcaw YC; Mt. Pleasant SC; J. D. Rosser, PO Box 21, Mt. Pleasant SC 29464, 843-884-0035(H), www.hobcawvachtclub.org.

31- Carolina (SC) Regatta (D) - CarolinaYC-SC; Charleston
Aug 1 SC; fleet captain, PO Box 20719, Charleston SC 29401, 843-722-0209(W), [email protected].

AUGUST
7-8 Rockville Regatta (D) - Sea Island YC; Wadmalaw Island SC; Dick McGillivray, PO Box 151, Wadmalaw Island SC 29487, 843-881-2883(H), 843-744-7000(W).

7-8 Carolina (NC) Regatta (D) - Carolina YC-NC; Wrightsville Beach NC; Jim Overton, 401 S Lumina Ave, Wrightsville Beach NC 28480, 910-256-3396, [email protected], wwwcarolinayachtclub.org.

14-15 Spar Wars (D) - South Carolina YC; Hilton Head SC; Debbie Baldridge, 10 Yacht Club Dr, Hilton Head SC 29926, 843-342-2628(W), 843-681-2392 (FAX), [email protected].

21 Round Oak Island 26 Mile Race (O) - Southport SC; Southport NC; Jamie Deale, PO Box 10023, Southport, NC 28461, 910-451-1492(H), [email protected], southportsailing.com.

SEPTEMBER
4 Cape Fear Open (O) - Cape Fear YC; Southport NC; Ed Schrum, Box 10189, Southport, NC 28461,
910-278-2481, [email protected], www.cfycnc.com.

18 Savannah Leukemia Cup (D) - Savannah YC; Savannah GA; Olin McIntosh, 912-897-1314(W) or 912-897-7255(H), [email protected].

25 Charleston Leukemia Cup (O) - Charleston Maritime Center and James Island YC; Charleston SC; Darlene Benton, 843-958-9185(W), [email protected].

25 Round Paris Island 20 mile race (D) - Beaufort YSC; Beaufort SC; Fleet Captain, Box 745, Beaufort SC 29901, 843-522-8216(W), [email protected]. Must be 18 years or older.

25-26 Board Bash (O) - Lake Norman YC; Lake Norman NC; Mike Chesser, PO Box 37298, Char1otte, NC 28237, 704-847-3825(H), 704-8454426(W), www.lakenormanyachtclub.com.

OCTOBER
2-3 Midlands Regatta (O) - Columbia SC; Lake Murray SC; Mark Alexander, 1231 Lincoln St., Columbia SC 29201, 803-920-8124(H), 803-256-3590(W), [email protected].

9-10 Halloween Regatta (D) - Augusta SC; Clarks Hill Reservoir, Augusta GA; Bob Williams, PO Box 1938, Evans GA 30809, 706-733-0967(H), 706-733-4411(W), www.augustasailingclub.com.

9-10 Indian Sununer Regatta (D) - Waccamaw SC; Lake Waccamaw NC; Bryan VanNeiman, PO Box 753, Lake Waccamaw, NC 28450, [email protected], www.ussailing.net/waccamaw/.

30-31 Turkey Shoott (O) - Keowee SC; North Seneca SC; Phil Flower, Box 353, Seneca, SC 29679, 864-322-2897, [email protected], www.keoweesailingclub.com.

MIDWEST

* Denotes Midwest Sunfish Series best 4 of 8 regattas scored.
For details and results go to lakebluffyachtclub.org.

MAY
30 Novice Sailor’s Season Opener (O) – Blanche Lake SF; On Blanche Lake near Battle Lake MN; Bud Narveson, 218-864-5389(H) or Joe Richardson, 701-239-4848(H). 1:00 pm start.
30 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) - Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris OH; Robert L. Rapson, 2403 Waterford Dr, Troy OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-255-9018(W). Very informal, trophies, no fees.

JUNE
12 PBC Invitational Regatta (O) - Perrysburg BC; Perrysburg OH; Ray Steely, 1214 Elco Dr, Maumee OH 43537, 419-893-4648(H), [email protected].

12-13 *Midwest Regional Championship (W) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park OH; Jerry Callahan, 900 Charles St, Trenton OH 45067, 513-988-6747(H), [email protected].
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

13 Raster Romp Regatta (O) – Blanche Lake SF; On Blanche Lake near Battle Lake MN; Bud Narveson, 218-864-5389(H) or Joe Richardson, 701-239-4848(H). 1:00 pm start.

19 *Lake Lansing Regatta (O) - Lake Lansing SC; Lake Lansing MI; Alanna Harvey, 1308 Flamingo, Haslett MI 48840, 517-339-6172(H), 517-703-1557(W), [email protected].

20 Just For Fun #1 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park OH; Jerry Callahan, 900 Charles St, Trenton OH 45067, 513-988-6747(H), [email protected].

27 Woodlawn Cup Regatta (O) – Blanche Lake SF; On Blanche Lake near Battle Lake MN; Bud Narveson, 218-864-5389(H) or Joe Richardson, 701-239-4848(H). 1:00 pm start.

JULY
3-4 GDSC Open (O) - Greater Detroit SC; Port Austin MI; Glenn Gorman, 3961 Lakewood Dr, Waterford Township MI 48329, 248-674-8192(H), gdscsailing@comcast net.

4 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) - Kiser Lake SC; St Paris OH; Robert L. Rapson, 2403 Waterford Dr, Troy OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-255-9018(W). Very informal, trophies, no fees.

10-11 Super Sail XXXII (O) - Winnetka YC; Winnetka IL; Bill Perley, 2502 Farnsworth Ln, Northbrook IL 60062, 847-272-6114(H), [email protected].

10-11 *Sam Myers Regatta (O) - Pymatuning SC; Pymatuning State Park, Linesville PA; Tim Abbey, 8500 Black Oak Dr, Warren OH 44484, 330-856-9096(H), [email protected].

11 Just for Fun #2 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park OH; Jerry Callahan, 900 Charles St, Trenton OH 45067, 513-988-6747(H), [email protected].

11 Glendalough Regatta (O) – Blanche Lake SF; On Blanche Lake near Battle Lake MN; Bud Narveson, 218-864-5389(H) or Joe Richardson, 701-239-4848(H). 1:00 pm start.
24 *Douglas Lake Regatta (O) - Douglas Lake SF 700; Douglas Lake, MI-Cheboygan County; Linda Orlow, 9251 MacArthur Rd, Levering MI 49755, 231-537-4484(Cell), 231-537-4424(Fax), [email protected].

25 Ottertail Country Regatta (O) – Blanche Lake SF; On Blanche Lake near Battle Lake MN; Bud Narveson, 218-864-5389(H) or Joe Richardson, 701-239-4848(H). 1:00 pm start.

31- Wolf Lake Open Regatta (O) - Wolf Lake YC: Jackson Aug 1 MI; Andrew Zeigler, 2774 McKinley Rd, Chelsea MI 48118, 734-475-2312(H).

AUGUST
1 Just For Fun #3 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park OH; Jerry Callahan, 900 Charles St, Trenton OH 45067, 513-988-6747(H), [email protected].

7-8 *Midwest Regional Championship (W) - Lake Bluff YC; Lake Bluff IL; Rich Chapman, 15089 Clover Ln, Libertyville IL 60048, 847-362-6409(H), 847-509-2437(W), [email protected].
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

8 Louie Hunt Appreciation Regatta (O) – Blanche Lake SF; On Blanche Lake near Battle Lake MN; Bud Narveson, 218-864-5389(H) or Joe Richardson, 701-239-4848(H). 1:00 pm start.

14-15 *Mayor’s Cup Regatta (O) - North Shore YC; Highland Park IL; Peggy Malecki, 570 Skokie Ave, Highland Park IL 60035, 847-780-4747(H), [email protected].

21-22 *Midwest Regional Championhip (W) - Wawasee YC; Lake Wawasee, Syracuse IN; Dave Welter, 1440 W Wildwood Ave, Ft. Wayne IN 46807, 260-745-8502, [email protected]. 2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

22 Novice Sailors Blanche Championship (O) – Blanche Lake SF; On Blanche Lake near Battle Lake MN; Bud Narveson, 218-864-5389(H) or Joe Richardson, 701-239-4848(H). 1:00 pm start.

SEPTEMBER
4-5 GDSC Open (O) - Greater Detroit SC, Port Huron MI; Glenn Gorman, 3961 Lakewood Dr, Waterford Township MI 48329, 248-674-8192(H), [email protected].

5 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) - Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris OH; Robert L. Rapson, 2403 Waterford Dr, Troy OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-255-9018(W). Very informal, trophies, no fees.

5 Blanche Fleet Finale (O) – Blanche Lake SF; On Blanche Lake near Battle Lake MN; Bud Narveson, 218-864-5389(H) or Joe Richardson, 701-239-4848(H).



11-12 No Sweat Regatta (O) – Portage YC; Portage Lake, Pinckney MI; Ty Cathey, 1296 Nita, Pinkney MI 48169, 734-878-6092, [email protected].

12 Just For Fun #4 (O) - Hueston SA Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park OH; Jerry Callahan, 900 Charles St, Trenton OH 45067, 513-988-6747(H), [email protected].

18-19 This Ones’s For Fun (O) - Devil’s Lake YC; 2097 Marsh Dr, Manitou Beach MI; Gary Marzolf, 4750 Woerner Rd, Manitou Beach MI 49253, 517-547-5074(H), [email protected].

25-26 Clark Lake Fall Regatta (O) - Clark Lake YC; Clarklake MI; Tim Dowllng, 731 Whisperwood Trl, Fenton MI 48430, 734-748-5977(H), [email protected].

OCTOBER
10 Just For Fun #5 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park OH; Jerry Callahan, 900 Charles St, Trenton OH 45067, 513-988-6747(H), [email protected].

23 *Great Pumpkin Regatta (O) - Johnson’s Slough YC; Johnson’s Slough, Hinsdale IL; Dave Haufe, 649 W 58th St, Hinsdale IL 60521, 630-654-8162(H), [email protected]; Ed Hoveke, 657 W 58th St, Hinsdale IL 60521, 630-789-0978(H), [email protected].

SOUTHWEST

FEBRUARY
28-29 Galveston Boat Club Regatta (O) - Galveston BC; Offats Bayou Galveston TX; Gerard Coleman, [email protected]. Texas Sunfish Circuit Stop.

APRIL
3 AYC Spring Regatta (O) - Austin YC; Lake Travis; Pat Manning, 5805 Lakeside Trl, Austin TX 78734, 512-266-7255(H), [email protected]. One-day event, long distance races.

24 Fiesta Regatta (O) - Woodlawn SC; Woodlawn Lake, San Antonio TX; Gene Camargo 1843 W Magnolia, San Antonio, TX 78201, 210-379-7666(H), [email protected].

24-25 Dogwood Regatta (O) - Thunderbird SC; Lake Thunderbird, Norman OK; Janie Davis, 2604 Abbey Rd, Oklahoma City OK 73070, 405-751-7271(H), [email protected].

MAY
15-16 Spring Dinghyfest (O) - Rush Creek YC; Lake Ray Hubbard, Dallas TX; Greg Gust, 972-722-1184, [email protected], www.rcyc.org. Texas Sunfish Circuit Stop.

15-16 CSSA Bob Hobock/Rod Tillotson Memorial Spring Open (O) - Windycrest SC; Keystone Lake, Tulsa OK; Skeeter Chilton, 918-242-3228, [email protected].
JUNE
5-6 Summer Solstice (O) - Seabrook SC; Galveston Bay, Seabrook TX; Steve Senneff, 1602 Reseda Dr, Houston TX 77062, 281-286-8607, [email protected].

26-27 AYC Centerboard Regatta (O) - Austin YC; Lake Travis, Austin TX; Pat Manning, 5805 Lakeside Trl, Austin TX 78734, 512-266-7255, [email protected]. Texas Sunfish Circuit Stop.

JULY
4 Branch Long Distance Race (O) - Lake Canyon YC; Canyon Lake TX; Bubba Homer, 159 Yard Arm Dr, Canyon Lake TX 78133, 830-964-4242(H), [email protected]. One day, one long distance race.

24-25 CSSA Whitecap Regatta (O) - Ninnescah SA; Cheney Reservoir; Judi Foote, 8725 E. Boston, Wichita KS 67207, 316-612-1866, [email protected].

AUGUST
14-15 Governor’s Cup Regatta (O) - Austin YC; Lake Travis, Austin TX; Pat Manning, 5805 Lakeside Trl, Austin TX 78734, 512-266-7255(H), [email protected].

21-22 Southwest Regional Championship (W) - Southern Seabrook SC; Galveston Bay, Seabrook TX; Steve Senneff, 1602 Reseda Dr, Houston TX 77062, 281-286-8607, [email protected]. Texas Sunfish Circuit Stop.
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

28-29 Southwest Regional Championship (W) - Northern Windycrest SC; Keystone Lake, Tulsa OK; Skeeter Chilton, 918-242-3228, [email protected].
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

SEPTEMBER
4-5 Canyon Lake Labor Day Sunfish Regatta (O) - Lake Canyon YC; Canyon Lake, TX; Bubba Horner, 159 Yard Arm Dr, Canyon Lake TX 78133, 830-964-4242(H), [email protected]. Sunfish only.

4-5 C.O.R.N. Regatta (O) - Ninnescah SA; Cheney Reservoir, Wichita KS; Judi Foote, 8725 E Boston, Wichita KS 67207, 316-612-1866, [email protected].

6 Fall Festival Regatta (O) - Lake Canyon YC; Canyon Lake TX; Bubba Horner, 159 Yard Arm Dr, Canyon Lake TX 78133, 830-964-4242(H), [email protected]. Largest One Design Fleet winner gets name on perpetual trophy.

11-12 Heart of Texas (HOT) Regatta (O) - Stillhouse SC; Stillhouse Hollow Lake, Belton TX; Steve Wesson, P.O. Box 1296, Salado TX 76571, 254-947-9411(H), [email protected], http://www.stillhousesailingclub.org.

OCTOBER
2 K.I.S.S. Singlehanded Regatta (O) - Windycrest SC; Keystone Lake,Tulsa OK; Skeeter Chilton, 918-242-3228, [email protected].

2-3 Fall Regatta (O) - Austin YC; Lake Travis, Austin TX; Pat Manning, 5805 Lakeside Trl, Austin TX 78734, 512-266-7255(H), [email protected].

2-3 Texas State Sunfish Championship (O) - Corpus Christi YC; Corpus Christi Bay, Corpus Christi TX; David Wilson, 361-850-7310, [email protected]. Texas Sunfish Circuit Stop.

16-17 Fall Dinghyfest (O) - Rush Creek YC; Lake Ray Hubbard, Dallas TX; Greg Gust, 972-722-1184, [email protected], www.rcyc.org.

30-31 Wurstfest Regatta (O) - Lake Canyon YC; Canyon Lake TX; Bubba Horner, 159 Yard Arm Dr, Canyon Lake TX 78133, 830-964-4242(H), bubbahl0@satx,rr.com. Texas Sunfish Circuit Stop.

WEST

JUNE
5-6 West Regional Championship (W) - Gold Country YC; Scotts Flat Reservoir, Nevada City CA; Robert Cronin, 360 Marmona Dr, Menlo Park CA 94025, 650-323-3436(H/W), [email protected]. 2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.

AUGUST
21-22 Hawaii State Championship (O) – Na Hoa Holomoku YC; Hilo Bay; Kevin Horton, 12-188 Oliana Dr, Pahoa HI 96778, 808-965-1084, [email protected]. Seeding/qualifying on day 1. Finals on day 2. Also holding a monthly race series on the 4th Sunday of every month (Feb.-Nov) except August.

GULF COAST

MAY
15-16 Spring Regatta (O) - Buccaneer YC; Mobile AL; Tom Whitehurst, 7620 Brook Forest Cir, Pensacola FL 32514, 850-447-3564, [email protected]. Circuit 2.

JULY
14-15 Galloway (O) – Gulfport YC; Gulfport MS; Tom Whitehurst, 7620 Brook Forest Cir, Pensacola FL 32514, 850-447-3564, [email protected]. Circuit 3.

SEPTEMBER
11-12 Back to School (O) - Pontchartrain YC; Mandeville LA; Tom Whitehurst, 7620 Brook Forest Cir, Pensacola FL 32514, 850-447-3564, [email protected].



25-26 Wet-n-Cool (O) - Fairhope YC, Fairhope AL; Tom Whitehurst, 7620 Brook Forest Cir, Pensacola FL 32514, 850-447-3564, [email protected].

OCTOBER
2-3 Wadewitz (O) - Fairhope YC, Fairhope AL; Tom Whitehurst, 7620 Brook Forest Cir, Pensacola FL 32514, 850-447-3564, [email protected].

9-10 Shearwater (O) - Ocean Springs YC, Ocean Springs MS; Tom Whitehurst, 7620 Brook Forest Cir, Pensacola FL 32514, 850-447-3564, [email protected]. Circuit 4.

23 Schreck (O) - Pensacola YC, Pensacola FL; Tom Whitehurst, 7620 Brook Forest Cir, Pensacola FL 32514, 850-447-3564, [email protected].

NOVEMBER
6-7 Monk Smith (O) - Bay-Waveland YC, Bay St. Louis MS; Tom Whitehurst, 7620 Brook Forest Cir, Pensacola FL 32514, 850-447-3564, [email protected].

13-14 Rondinella (O) - Bay-Waveland YC, Bay St. Louis MS; Tom Whitehurst, 7620 Brook Forest Cir, Pensacola FL 32514, 850-447-3564, [email protected]. Circuit 5.

DECEMBER
11-12 Sugar Bowl (O) - Southern YC, New Orleans LA; Tom Whitehurst, 7620 Brook Forest Cir, Pensacola FL 32514, 850-447-3564, [email protected]. Circuit 6.

FLORIDA

APRIL
3-4 51st Annual Mount Dora Sailing Regatta (O) - Mount Dora YC; Martin Zonnenberg(H), 352-735-3298, [email protected], www.mountdorayachtclub.com.

17-18 Melbourne YC Spring Regatta (O) - Melbourne YC; Melbourne FL; Chris Gates, 321-727-7227, [email protected], www.sail-race.com/myc/.

MAY
1-2 Sarasota Sailfest (O) - Sarasota SS; Sarasota FL; Cindy Clifton, 941-954-6923(H), 941-365-5694(W), [email protected], www.sarasotasailingsquad.com.

8 Hula Cup & 4th Annual Florida Women Sunfish Championship (O) - Sarasota SS; Sarasota FL; Cindy Clifton, 941-954-6923(H), 941-365-5694(W), [email protected], www.sarasotasailingsquad.com. Women Only.

15-16 Florida Regional Championship (W) - Port Charlotte FL; Rick Pantall, 941-627-0826, [email protected].
2004 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.


29-30 Schools Out Youth Regatta (O) - Davis Island YC; Tampa FL; Mike Dawson, 813-949-4840, [email protected].

31 Around LIDO Key Race (O) - Sarasota Youth Sailing Program; Sarasota SS; Sarasota FL; Cindy Clifton, 941-954-6923(H), 941-365-5694(W), [email protected], www.sarasotasailingsquad.com.

SEPTEMBER
4-5 Labor Day Regatta (O) - Sarasota SS; Sarasota FL; Cindy Clifton, 941-954-6923(H), 941-365-5694(W), [email protected], www.sarasotasailingsquad.com.

OCTOBER
2-3 Florida Sunfish State Championships (O) - Davis Island YC; Tampa FL; Joe Blouin, 813-286-7432, [email protected].

16-17 River Romp Regatta (O) - Edison SC; Ft Myers FL; Steve Olive, 239-997-8546, [email protected], www.edisonsailingcenter.org.

16-17 Melbourne YC Fall Regatta (O) - Melbourne YC; Chris Gates, 321-727-7227, [email protected], www.sail-race.com/myc/.

30-31 The Lee County Sailfest (O) - Edison SC; Ft Myers FL; Steve Olive, 239-997-8546, [email protected], www.edisonsailingcenter.org.

NOVEMBER
13-14 Carlisle Classic (O) - Clearwater SC; Clearwater FL; www.clearwatercommunitysailing.org.

20-21 Sunfish Fleet 669 “No Frills” Thanksgiving Regatta (O) - Melbourne YC; Chris Gates, 321-727-7227, [email protected], www.sail-race,com/rnyc/.

27-28 Thanksgiving Regatta (O) - Davis Island YC; Tampa FL; Mike Dawson, 813-949-4840, [email protected].

DECEMBER
4-5 Sunfish Challenge Cup Regatta (O) - Edison SC; Ft Myers FL; John Kremski, 239-277-9352, [email protected].

11 Commodores Cup at Sailors Point (O) - Hollywood FL; Daniel Escobar, 954-583-8558, [email protected].

JANUARY, 2005
29 Annual Holiday Isle Regatta (O) - Upper Keys SC; Islamorada, FL Keys; Thomas Trump, [email protected]. Check with contact for any date change.

FEBRUARY, 2005
19-20 Lake Eustis Annual Regatta (O) - Lake Eustis SC; Taveres FL; Sam Montando, [email protected].



APRIL, 2005
2-3 52nd Annual Mount Dora Sailing Regatta (O) - Mount Dora YC; Martin Zonnenberg, 352-735-3298(H), [email protected], www.mountdorayachtclub.com.

TBD Melbourne YC Spring Regatta (O) - Melbourne YC; Chris Gates, 321-727-7227, [email protected], www.sail-race.com/myc/.


Powered by The Sunfish Forum
www.sunfishforum.com




ATTENTION REGATTA ORGANIZERS
Mailing Labels can be obtained by writing to:
United States Sunfish Class Association
PO Box 300128
Waterford, MI 48330-0128
248-673-2750 (Phone/FAX)
Specify your requirements (states, zip codes, etc.)
Labels are $15.00 + 6¢ per name.
 
Please note a correction....the US Masters at the Rochester Canoe Club are June 25-27 (Fri-Sun), not June 26-28. The practice races are on Friday, with the series starting on Saturday.

For more information and the Notice of Race, check the RCC web site at www.rochestercc.org.

It is starting to look like it is going to be a well attended regatta. Please help us plan by pre-registering if you are planning on attending.

Thanks!

Mike Fortner,
Regatta Chair
Rochester Canoe Club
 

Back
Top