Shrink tubing on the traveller blocks

Discussion in 'Laser Class Politics' started by L-P Gauhtier, May 30, 2004.

  1. L-P Gauhtier

    L-P Gauhtier New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I read somewhere that it was not class legal... is it true ?
     
  2. drLaser

    drLaser Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Depends on where you read it! If it was an ILCA site, it may in fact be true. I'm not aware of any such publication.

    By-Law 1 states:
    24. TAPE
    The use of flexible adhesive tape or similar is permitted to secure shackle pins and clips, and to bind sheets, lines and rigging, except that tapes shall not be used to construct new fittings or modify the function of the existing fittings.

    As such, shrink tubing, similar to flexible adhesive tape in its use to align and bind the two traveler blocks, is LEGAL. The application has been one of the standard practices for a long time.

    SG
     
  3. L-P Gauhtier

    L-P Gauhtier New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    http://www.coliesail.com/laser/lsrvngtrv.html
     
  4. drLaser

    drLaser Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My ISP connection went dead and this browser just "ate" my reply!

    Short answer: Consider the "tape over garden hose" solution to the same. Dev is just being super-cautious here. Don't worry about it. A measurer's rights are limited.

    SG
     
  5. Alloy

    Alloy New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i just di the measuring at the laser radial worlds that was held in australia and we allowed shrink wrap tubing on the traveler blocks.
    dont know if that counts for much buit thought it could help
     
  6. Alloy

    Alloy New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  7. LooserLu

    LooserLu LooserLu

    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Re: Alloy

     

Share This Page