Tom L. Katterheinrich
Member
Dear Fellow Midwest Sunfish Sailors,
I have posted a tentative scheldule, If you see a series of ??????, I either need contact info
or in fact if a Regatta is to be on the schedule this year. The Midwest Region is entiltled to 3
Regional Championships this year. Lake Bluff, IL is a definite site, Devils Lake MI, has volunteered
if we choose to. I need another regatta for a Regional Championship, If you see an error
or ????? , or wish to add a regatta to the list, please contact: Tom L. Katterheinrich, 419-753-2289 (H)
or [email protected] also if your club wishes to be part of the Midwest Sunfish Series
please contact Fritz Hanselman, [email protected] and also to Tom L.Katterheinrich
[email protected]
2007 SUNFISH MIDWEST REGATTAS
*Denotes Midwest Sunfish Series, best ? of ? regattas scored.
For details and results go to lakebluffyachtclub.org.
MARCH
8-11 Sunfish Midwinters, Edison Sailing Center, Fort Myers, FL
16-18 Int. Sunfish Masters, Charlotte Harbor, Port Charlotte, FL
MAY
19-20 Redskin Regatta (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
26-27 US Sunfish Masters (W) Rush Creek Yacht Club, Heath, TX
JUNE
2 ?????? Lake Lansing Regatta (O) – Lake Lansing SC: Lake Lansing MI;
2 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
9 PBC Invitational Regatta (O) - Perrysburg BC; Perrysburg, OH; Ray Steely, 1214 Elco Dr,
Maumee, OH, 43537, 419-893-4648(H), [email protected]
13-17 USSCA North American Championship (W)- Fairhope Yacht Club, Fairhope, AL
16-17 ??? USA Junior Olympic Sailing Festival – Midwest (O) Island Bay Yacht Club, Lake Springfield,
Springfield, IL
17 Just for Fun #1 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
23 ?????? Sandusky One Design Regatta (O) - Sandusky SC; Sandusky, OH;
30 ????? Chippewa (O) Chippewa YC, Medina, OH
JULY
7-8 GDSC Open (O) - Greater Detroit SC; Lakeport State Park, Lakeport, MI
Deric Jaques, 2075 Langham Dr., W. Bloomfield, MI 48323 248-851-4824 (H)
[email protected]
7-8 ????? Sam Meyers Regatta (O) - Pymatuning SC; Pymatuning State Park, Linesville, PA;
Paul Hubbard
8 Just for Fun #2 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
14 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
21 *Douglas Lake Regatta (O) - Douglas Lake SF 700; Douglas Lake, MI-Cheboygan County;
Linda Orlow, 9251 MacArthur Rd, Levering, MI 49755, 231-537-4484(H),
cell ph. 231-838-4484 [email protected].
21-22 Junior and Midget Sunfish North American Championship (W) Southold YC, Southold, NY
21-22 Winnetka Super Sail (O) Winnetka YC, Lloyd Beach in Winnetka, IL
Doug Galloway, [email protected]
28-29 Wolf Lake Open Regatta (O) - Wolf Lake YC; Matt Heywood, 608 Brierwood Ct, Ann Arbor, MI 48103,
734-213-5327(H), 734-216-5084(W) [email protected]
AUGUST
4-5 *MIDWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP #?,(W)-John Sheppard Jr. Memorial Regatta
Lake Bluff YC; Lake Bluff IL; on Lake Michigan, Richard Chapman 15089 W. Clover Lane,
Libertyville, IL 60048 ph. 847-651-2112 [email protected]
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED
5 Just for Fun #3 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
11 ???? Lake Arlington Regatta (O) - Arlington Hts, IL; Sandi Youngman, 847-205-1663 3614 Dauphine Ave.
Northbrook, IL 60062
11 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
12 ????? Lake Charlevoix Open (O) - Charlevoix, MI Tom Barnes, 1020 Stroud, CT., Charlevoix, MI 49720,
231-547-5137 (H) [email protected]
18-19 Wawasee Open (O) -Wawasee YC; Lake Wawasee, Syracuse IN;
David Welter, 1440 W. Wildwood Ave., Fort Wayne, IN 46807, 260-745-8502(H)
cell ph. 260-402-0719 [email protected]
19-24 2007 SUNFISH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP(W)- Brant Beach Yacht Club, Brant Beach, NJ
25-26 ???? No Sweat Regatta (O) - Portage YC; Portage Lake, Pinckney, MI;
SEPTEMBER
1 ??????? Mayor’s Cup Regatta (O) - North Shore YC; Highland Park, IL;
1-2 GDSC Open (O) - Greater Detroit SC; Higgins Lake, MI , Westminster Camp, Roscommon, MI
Deric Jaques, 2075 Langham Dr., W. Bloomfield, MI 48323 248-851-4824 (H)
[email protected]
7-9 Sunfish Women's North American Championship(W) Wawasee Yacht Club, Lake Wawasee,
Syracuse, IN, Linda Tillman, 6999 E. Eli Lilly Rd., Syracuse IN 46567, 574-457-4313(H)
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED
8 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
9 Just for Fun #4 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH:
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
15-16 *Midwest Regional Championship #? (W) - Devils Lake YC; 2097 Marsh Dr, Manitou Beach, MI;
David Laidlaw, 339 Pondview St., Saline, MI 48176, 734-429-1230(H), [email protected]
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.
22-23 CLYC Tim Dowling Memorial Invitational Regatta (O) - Clark Lake YC; Clarklake, MI;
Rick Joseph, Pointe North, Jackson, MI 49201, 517-782- 3444(H), email to Neil Robb
[email protected]
OCTOBER
7 Oktoberfast Sunfish Regatta (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, but there will be refreshments and non-traditional trophies.
????? Great Pumpkin Regatta (O) - Johnson Slough YC;
I have posted a tentative scheldule, If you see a series of ??????, I either need contact info
or in fact if a Regatta is to be on the schedule this year. The Midwest Region is entiltled to 3
Regional Championships this year. Lake Bluff, IL is a definite site, Devils Lake MI, has volunteered
if we choose to. I need another regatta for a Regional Championship, If you see an error
or ????? , or wish to add a regatta to the list, please contact: Tom L. Katterheinrich, 419-753-2289 (H)
or [email protected] also if your club wishes to be part of the Midwest Sunfish Series
please contact Fritz Hanselman, [email protected] and also to Tom L.Katterheinrich
[email protected]
2007 SUNFISH MIDWEST REGATTAS
*Denotes Midwest Sunfish Series, best ? of ? regattas scored.
For details and results go to lakebluffyachtclub.org.
MARCH
8-11 Sunfish Midwinters, Edison Sailing Center, Fort Myers, FL
16-18 Int. Sunfish Masters, Charlotte Harbor, Port Charlotte, FL
MAY
19-20 Redskin Regatta (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
26-27 US Sunfish Masters (W) Rush Creek Yacht Club, Heath, TX
JUNE
2 ?????? Lake Lansing Regatta (O) – Lake Lansing SC: Lake Lansing MI;
2 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
9 PBC Invitational Regatta (O) - Perrysburg BC; Perrysburg, OH; Ray Steely, 1214 Elco Dr,
Maumee, OH, 43537, 419-893-4648(H), [email protected]
13-17 USSCA North American Championship (W)- Fairhope Yacht Club, Fairhope, AL
16-17 ??? USA Junior Olympic Sailing Festival – Midwest (O) Island Bay Yacht Club, Lake Springfield,
Springfield, IL
17 Just for Fun #1 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
23 ?????? Sandusky One Design Regatta (O) - Sandusky SC; Sandusky, OH;
30 ????? Chippewa (O) Chippewa YC, Medina, OH
JULY
7-8 GDSC Open (O) - Greater Detroit SC; Lakeport State Park, Lakeport, MI
Deric Jaques, 2075 Langham Dr., W. Bloomfield, MI 48323 248-851-4824 (H)
[email protected]
7-8 ????? Sam Meyers Regatta (O) - Pymatuning SC; Pymatuning State Park, Linesville, PA;
Paul Hubbard
8 Just for Fun #2 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
14 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
21 *Douglas Lake Regatta (O) - Douglas Lake SF 700; Douglas Lake, MI-Cheboygan County;
Linda Orlow, 9251 MacArthur Rd, Levering, MI 49755, 231-537-4484(H),
cell ph. 231-838-4484 [email protected].
21-22 Junior and Midget Sunfish North American Championship (W) Southold YC, Southold, NY
21-22 Winnetka Super Sail (O) Winnetka YC, Lloyd Beach in Winnetka, IL
Doug Galloway, [email protected]
28-29 Wolf Lake Open Regatta (O) - Wolf Lake YC; Matt Heywood, 608 Brierwood Ct, Ann Arbor, MI 48103,
734-213-5327(H), 734-216-5084(W) [email protected]
AUGUST
4-5 *MIDWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP #?,(W)-John Sheppard Jr. Memorial Regatta
Lake Bluff YC; Lake Bluff IL; on Lake Michigan, Richard Chapman 15089 W. Clover Lane,
Libertyville, IL 60048 ph. 847-651-2112 [email protected]
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED
5 Just for Fun #3 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
11 ???? Lake Arlington Regatta (O) - Arlington Hts, IL; Sandi Youngman, 847-205-1663 3614 Dauphine Ave.
Northbrook, IL 60062
11 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
12 ????? Lake Charlevoix Open (O) - Charlevoix, MI Tom Barnes, 1020 Stroud, CT., Charlevoix, MI 49720,
231-547-5137 (H) [email protected]
18-19 Wawasee Open (O) -Wawasee YC; Lake Wawasee, Syracuse IN;
David Welter, 1440 W. Wildwood Ave., Fort Wayne, IN 46807, 260-745-8502(H)
cell ph. 260-402-0719 [email protected]
19-24 2007 SUNFISH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP(W)- Brant Beach Yacht Club, Brant Beach, NJ
25-26 ???? No Sweat Regatta (O) - Portage YC; Portage Lake, Pinckney, MI;
SEPTEMBER
1 ??????? Mayor’s Cup Regatta (O) - North Shore YC; Highland Park, IL;
1-2 GDSC Open (O) - Greater Detroit SC; Higgins Lake, MI , Westminster Camp, Roscommon, MI
Deric Jaques, 2075 Langham Dr., W. Bloomfield, MI 48323 248-851-4824 (H)
[email protected]
7-9 Sunfish Women's North American Championship(W) Wawasee Yacht Club, Lake Wawasee,
Syracuse, IN, Linda Tillman, 6999 E. Eli Lilly Rd., Syracuse IN 46567, 574-457-4313(H)
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED
8 Fun Sunfish Regatta (O) – Kiser Lake SC; Kiser Lake State Park, St. Paris, OH; Robert L. Rapson,
2403 Waterford Dr, Troy, OH 45373, 937-335-1604(H), 937-656-9206(W)
Trophies, Very informal, short course, numerous starts, no fees. [email protected]
9 Just for Fun #4 (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH:
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, no trophies, just fun.
15-16 *Midwest Regional Championship #? (W) - Devils Lake YC; 2097 Marsh Dr, Manitou Beach, MI;
David Laidlaw, 339 Pondview St., Saline, MI 48176, 734-429-1230(H), [email protected]
2007 USSCA MEMBERSHIP CARD REQUIRED.
22-23 CLYC Tim Dowling Memorial Invitational Regatta (O) - Clark Lake YC; Clarklake, MI;
Rick Joseph, Pointe North, Jackson, MI 49201, 517-782- 3444(H), email to Neil Robb
[email protected]
OCTOBER
7 Oktoberfast Sunfish Regatta (O) - Hueston SA; Acton Lake, Hueston Woods State Park, OH;
Mike Stratton, 15545 Dechant Rd. Farmersville, OH 45325 937-687-1049 (H) [email protected]
Racing from 1:30-4:00 PM, no fees, but there will be refreshments and non-traditional trophies.
????? Great Pumpkin Regatta (O) - Johnson Slough YC;