What's new

Outhaul question (legality)

Is it allowable to use a block attached to the eye at the end of the boom (instead of using the eye itself as a turning point). Seems like it would be preferable to not have a bowline (or other knot) plus a moving line both jammed in that small space and rubbing together during adjustments. Or maybe that’s overkill even if legal? Thanks.
 

LaLi

Well-Known Member
"The outhaul control line shall be attached to either the end of the boom, the outhaul fairlead, the sail, or a quick release system, and shall pass through the boom outhaul fairlead as a moving line at least once. The outhaul fairlead shall be at least one of the maximum of 6 “Turning Points” permitted by Rule 3(f)i."

From the document to which Jason just linked :rolleyes:

The line actually won't chafe itself in the fairlead if you tie it with half-hitches instead of a bowline; the shape of the fitting keeps the knot from going against the boom, and there is room (although just barely) for a 5 mm line to run.

_
 

LaLi

Well-Known Member
An “Optional’ block may be attached to the outhaul fairlead, provided Rule 3(f)ii is also satisfied.
Yes, you can have a block there in addition to, but not instead of a moving line through the fairlead. I don't know if anyone's tried a boom-end 3:1 (or more!) like that, though.

_
 
Many thanks.
I saw someone doing it that way once (block) and it looked great but it must’ve been a “recreational” setup.
I’m trying not to get used to riggings or equipment that I’ll just have to abandon in an actual race setting, should I get into that. Appreciate the help.
 
Top