olympics

#2
Olympic Sailing on TV

Hint for all sailors in Europe that are interested in:

Watch Olympic sailing (almost-)live +"at the first row" on German-digital-Satellite-Free-TV „Athen-1" (ARD-EinsMuXx TV Channel):

Timetable:

Sun 15th: 14:30 MESZ (3,75 h)
Mon 16th: 14:00 MESZ (2 h)
Tue 17th: 16:35 MESZ (1,5 h)
Wed 18th: 12:45 MESZ (1,5 h) + 17:30 MESZ (0,75h)
Thu 19th: 14:00 MESZ (2,25 h) + 17:00 MESZ (1 h)
Fri 20th: 18:00 MESZ (1,5 h)
Rest follows later (if known)
[MESZ=MiddleEuropean Summertime=GMT(Greenwichtime)+2h]

Technical Information for receiving „Athen-1":
Satellite: Astra 1A-H
Digital-Satellite-receiver is needed
Freq (Transponder-Frequence): 12109
S/R (Symbolrate): 27500
Pol. (Transponder-Polarity): H (18 Volt at LNB-Cable)
FEC (Forward Error Correction): 3/4
V: 301 / A: 302 / P: 303

For Sailors in NA: There are also some informations about Olympic-Sailing on TV at ILCA-NA Email-list (current)

Bye-bye
LooserLu
 

Eric_R

D10 Secretary
#7
sprayer said:
Bravo is the only station I know in the US that is covering sailing.
Bravo has a half hour worth of footage every night starting at 12. It's not set whether its the first half or second half of the broadcast so tape the full hour.
 
#9
Howdy fellow laserites,
Here's the Laser Olympic Standings after 6 races, Go Mark Go!!!!!!
Here's a link to the site I'm using to keep up with whats going on.... Happy surfing!
Fishingmickey
178894/150087


S http://www.athens2004.com/en/resultsSailing/results?day=8&rsc=SA0000000

1 GERITZER Andreas
S
4 1 (34) 7 1 2 49 15
2 SCHEIDT Robert
S
3 (8) 1 3 8 4 27 19
3 ZBOGAR Vasilij
S
(21) 13 3 8 4 1 50 29
4 SUNESON Karl
S
5 10 9 (25) 2 9 60 35
5 MENDELBLATT Mark
S
2 14 (20) 6 6 10 58 38
6 GOODISON Paul
S
13 3 (28) 5 11 7 67 39
7 BLACKBURN Michael
S
18 2 10 (19) 5 6 60 41
8 BERGMANS Philippe
S
9 4 5 14 (32) 14 78 46
9 ARAPOV Mate
S
6 11 2 22 (43) 13 97 54
10 LIMA Gustavo
S
1 15 7 (28) 14 19 84 56
11 GRABOWSKI Maciej
S
8 23 (30) 20 3 3 87 57
12 PEPPER Hamish
S
24 9 (26) 11 9 5 84 58
13 MARTINEZ Luis
S
(19) 7 13 4 19 18 80 61
14 SUOMALAINEN Roope
S
(35) 5 24 12 10 12 98 63
15 NEGRI Diego
S
20 12 19 1 (43) 21 116 73
16 CHIMONAS Evangelos
S
12 24 (36) 15 7 17 111 75
17 ROMERO Diego Emilio
S
40 6 11 2 18 (43) 120 77
18 PRUVOT Felix
S
10 (43) 32 10 17 8 120 77
19 MOBERG Peer
S
7 18 (37) 23 12 26 123 86
20 BLANCKENBERG Gareth
S
22 16 (31) 13 25 11 118 87
21 JULIE Allan
S
14 17 8 (34) 33 20 126 92
22 NYHOLM Anders
S
16 (30) 12 18 20 27 123 93
23 MUSLUBAS Kemal
S
11 20 18 (43) 28 31 151 108
24 LUTTMER Bernard
S
15 25 22 21 27 (33) 143 110
25 CHI Qiang
S
29 28 4 (37) 22 29 149 112
26 del SOLAR Matias
S
(39) 38 6 38 16 15 152 113
27 GUZYS Giedrius
S
31 19 21 24 21 (34) 150 116
28 TRCKA Martin
S
(37) 29 15 27 15 32 155 118
29 KIM Ho Kon
S
17 34 14 (35) 30 24 154 119
30 PAPADOPOULOS Haris
S
25 (43) 27 9 43 16 163 120
31 FOGLIA Alejandro
S
26 31 17 (33) 23 23 153 120
32 SEMERKHANOV Maxim
S
(34) 33 29 16 13 30 155 121
33 LIM Kevin
S
23 21 33 17 (43) 35 172 129
34 FITZPATRICK Rory
S
33 26 (38) 31 26 22 176 138
35 ORLOV Yuriy
S
(36) 32 23 29 24 36 180 144
36 SUZUKI Kunio
S
30 22 39 (43) 29 25 188 145
37 NICOLINI Augusto
S
38 35 16 (39) 31 28 187 148
38 TAN KHENG SIONG Stanley
S
32 27 25 30 34 (40) 188 148
39 AQUILINA Mario
S
27 37 40 26 (43) 37 210 167
40 GEIRSSON Hafsteinn
S
28 36 42 36 35 (43) 220 177
41 KOOHEJI Sami
S
41 39 35 32 (43) 38 228 185
42 PITTS Timothy
S
(42) 40 41 40 36 39 238 196
 
Top