News from the latest District 20 regatta:*
Saturday morning started out well w/ over 15 competitors anxiously awaiting the skipper’s meeting while enduring rain and thunderstorms.* The obvious need for a weather delay provided plenty of opportunity to introduce everyone and talk about the goings on in D20 and introduce Stephen Dolan, our new Secretary for ’09.* After review radar and weather reports we delayed the start of racing until 1:00 pm.
* Racing Day 1
We had a nice easterly 5-10 mph breeze.* We got 4 good races in courtesy to judges Tim Cleary and Phil Schuman.* The fleet included past Nagawicka winners Dave Poquette and Nicholas Clemence.* At the conclusion of Saturday’s racing Poquette was tied with junior Chris Banholzer from Beaver Lake YC.* Clemence had 2 bullets but had a 9 in race 2 that put him in 4th behind Kurt Holtze who had come south from the Twin Cities for the great weather of Wisconsin!
* The Milwaukee boys had delivered their boats but waited for the sun to arrive before they raced!* Nice of them to give the rest of us a head start!
* The great volunteers had an awesome Pasta party on Saturday night.* I was hosting the Minnesota contingent that night and was amazed to see that they are as proficient in beer drinking as they are in sailing.* Evidence:* my beer fridge was almost empty!* The good news is they drink quietly so my wife and I never heard a thing!
*Day 2 Judge Phil Schuman was joined by Tom Tegeder for Sunday.* Similar wind but now we had sunshine so the Milwaukee boys (Dolan and Blumberg) could see their shadow and thus were able to join us for sailing.
* Kurt Holtze showed no ill effects of the previous evening and had finishes of 1-2-1-7 (his throw out) to win the event.* Chris Banholzer sailed consistently to finish 3 points back and take the Top Junior title over Clemence 1 point back.* Poquette was 4th overall and snuck past Dave Abbott (7th) to take Top Master.* Abbott managed to take the last race away from returning master Eric Wilson to prove once again that even a blind hog finds and acorn once and a while.
* Local ace Olive Luesker sailed a consistent series to grab 5th over all.
*Results:*Juniors:
2.***** Dave Abbott (GM)
3.***** John Weiss (M)
4.***** Eric Wilson (M)
5.***** Mike Blumberg (M)
6.***** Steve Dolan (M)
*Overall Results:* ***********ThrowOverallmaster total Race #*12345678PlaceoutTotalw/ handicap***************Kurt HoltzeO413412171716**Chris Banholzerj15233103221019**Nicholas Clemencej391143263920**Dave Poquettea23427849493044*Olive LueskerO102572411351133**Michael SchmidO64785110561036**Dave Abbottgm9106967917104747*John Weissm561111957118115461*Eric Wilsonm1271051165109125461*Mike BlumbergM131313131096410136875*Whitney KentJ8118613131313111372**Eric RomanO7891013131313121373**Steve Dolanm131313138118813137481*John PutzeJ1113131313131313141389**
Click here to view the full story on Laser.org.
Saturday morning started out well w/ over 15 competitors anxiously awaiting the skipper’s meeting while enduring rain and thunderstorms.* The obvious need for a weather delay provided plenty of opportunity to introduce everyone and talk about the goings on in D20 and introduce Stephen Dolan, our new Secretary for ’09.* After review radar and weather reports we delayed the start of racing until 1:00 pm.
* Racing Day 1
We had a nice easterly 5-10 mph breeze.* We got 4 good races in courtesy to judges Tim Cleary and Phil Schuman.* The fleet included past Nagawicka winners Dave Poquette and Nicholas Clemence.* At the conclusion of Saturday’s racing Poquette was tied with junior Chris Banholzer from Beaver Lake YC.* Clemence had 2 bullets but had a 9 in race 2 that put him in 4th behind Kurt Holtze who had come south from the Twin Cities for the great weather of Wisconsin!
* The Milwaukee boys had delivered their boats but waited for the sun to arrive before they raced!* Nice of them to give the rest of us a head start!
* The great volunteers had an awesome Pasta party on Saturday night.* I was hosting the Minnesota contingent that night and was amazed to see that they are as proficient in beer drinking as they are in sailing.* Evidence:* my beer fridge was almost empty!* The good news is they drink quietly so my wife and I never heard a thing!
*Day 2 Judge Phil Schuman was joined by Tom Tegeder for Sunday.* Similar wind but now we had sunshine so the Milwaukee boys (Dolan and Blumberg) could see their shadow and thus were able to join us for sailing.
* Kurt Holtze showed no ill effects of the previous evening and had finishes of 1-2-1-7 (his throw out) to win the event.* Chris Banholzer sailed consistently to finish 3 points back and take the Top Junior title over Clemence 1 point back.* Poquette was 4th overall and snuck past Dave Abbott (7th) to take Top Master.* Abbott managed to take the last race away from returning master Eric Wilson to prove once again that even a blind hog finds and acorn once and a while.
* Local ace Olive Luesker sailed a consistent series to grab 5th over all.
*Results:*Juniors:
- Chris Banholzer
- Nicholas Clemence
- Whitney Kent
- John Putze
2.***** Dave Abbott (GM)
3.***** John Weiss (M)
4.***** Eric Wilson (M)
5.***** Mike Blumberg (M)
6.***** Steve Dolan (M)
*Overall Results:* ***********ThrowOverallmaster total Race #*12345678PlaceoutTotalw/ handicap***************Kurt HoltzeO413412171716**Chris Banholzerj15233103221019**Nicholas Clemencej391143263920**Dave Poquettea23427849493044*Olive LueskerO102572411351133**Michael SchmidO64785110561036**Dave Abbottgm9106967917104747*John Weissm561111957118115461*Eric Wilsonm1271051165109125461*Mike BlumbergM131313131096410136875*Whitney KentJ8118613131313111372**Eric RomanO7891013131313121373**Steve Dolanm131313138118813137481*John PutzeJ1113131313131313141389**
Click here to view the full story on Laser.org.