The Isaf World Laser Rankings

Discussion in 'Laser Class Politics' started by drLaser, May 9, 2003.

  1. drLaser

    drLaser Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    THE ISAF WORLD SAILING RANKINGS
    THE OFFICIAL RANKINGS FOR OLYMPIC CLASSES
    LASER - DINGHY - TOP 200 RANKINGS
    Issue Date - 8 May 2003

    Go to www.sailing.org/rankings/may03rankings/pr.asp to view the events included in this issue of the Rankings.


    MOVERS AND SHAKERS

    Following the completion of the ISAF Grade 1 Semaine Olympique Francaise (Hyeres Week) last week, the latest ISAF World Sailing Rankings for Olympic Classes were issued yesterday 8 May 2003.

    With the previous rankings issued on 5 February, there has been a good three month’s of regattas, a total of 29 ISAF Graded Events included in this issue of the rankings.
    Subsequently there is some significant movement in some of the events, compared to retained places in others.

    The Northern Hemisphere Olympic circuit is now in full swing, with the focus this year leading towards the 2003 Athens Test Event 14-28 2003 and the second Olympic Qualification event for all Olympic Classes, the ISAF World Sailing Championship in Cadiz, Spain, 11-25 September 2003. Click Here to view the events included in the rankings for each class.

    Open Dinghy - Laser

    Great Britain can congratulate itself on having a third sailor leading a discipline, with Paul Goodison (GBR) holding the top slot for the eighth month.

    With three ISAF Grade 1 events, the Laser US Midwinters won by Edward Wright (GBR), the, South American Laser Championship won by Matias Seguel (CHI) and Semaine Olympique Francaise won by Roope Suomalainen (FIN), nine Grade 2 events and seven Grade 3 events, there has been plenty of opportunity for a shift in places.

    However, whilst there has been no change to those laying claim to being the world’s top 10 Laser sailors, there has been movement in their positions, with only four sailors holding their position from the previous rankings. Behind Goodison, and with only a 42 point deficit sits Sweden’s Daniel Birgmark, who is closely chased by team mate Karl Suneson (SWE). Behind the top three, placing 4 in the world is the renowned Robert Scheidt (BRA), who finds himself at his lowest place in the world rankings for more than 2 years.

    Looking at the other sailors who have won ISAF Grade 1 events, which attract the highest level of competition, Roope Suomalainen’s (FIN) win at Hyeres, whilst not improving his position from the previous rankings, has kept him steady at 10 in the world. However, Sumoalainen will need to improve his results to return to the world ranking of 3 that he held a year ago.

    Congratulations to Matias Seguel (CHI) whose win at the ISAF Grade 1 South American Laser Championship has propelled him up 154 places to sit at 223 on the rankings from 377. Seguel first entered the World Sailing Rankings on the previous release of 5 February 2003, after his 30 placing at the ISAF Grade 1 Miami OCR which saw him enter the rankings at 377 (864 sailors on the Laser Rankings). Whilst Seguel is still some way behind the top Chilean sailor Matias del Solgar Goldsmith who is ranked at 84, Seguel could be one to watch. As yet Chile has not qualified for the single-handed dinghy open event at the 2004 Olympics, but with two more qualification opportunities, watch this space.

    The most improved ranking position comes from Michael Blackburn (AUS), who has applied his return to international competition with some stunning results, including a win at Sail Auckland, which see him place at 39 in the world up from 178. Towards the end of last year, Blackburn was languishing at 342 in the world after a period of absence, but is now back and clearly making his mark.

    Only one new entry into the world’s top 20, from Marc de Haas (NED), up two places from 21 to 19.

    The ISAF Rankings online application will allow you to search for sailors by ranking, nationality, class, range of rankings. You can also view the events that constitute a sailor's rankings and his/her rankings career history/progression. Go to www.sailing.org/rankings , select an event and then click on the sailor's name for his/her career history and the sailor's points for the events that constitute his/her ranking.

    ISAF encourages the reproduction of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings - the Official Rankings for Olympic Classes with due credit to ISAF.

    Code:
    Rank Skipper                  Nation Prev. Events Points
    1    Paul GOODISON            GBR      1       7    4983  
    2    Daniel BIRGMARK          SWE      5       7    4941  
    3    Kalle SUNESON            SWE      2       7    4909  
    4    Robert SCHEIDT           BRA      4       7    4771  
    5    Edward WRIGHT            GBR      3       7    4766  
    6    Gareth BLANCKENBERG      RSA      9       7    4716  
    7    Brendan CASEY            AUS      6       7    4706  
    8    Roope SUOMALAINEN        FIN      8       7    4685  
    9    Diego NEGRI              ITA      7       7    4612  
    10   Andreas GERITZER         AUT     10       7    4557  
    11   Mate ARAPOV              CRO     12       7    4531  
    12   Philippe BERGMANS        BEL     16       7    4453  
    13   Peer MOBERG              NOR     14       7    4410  
    14   Rasmus MYRGREN           SWE     11       7    4356  
    15   Luis MARTINEZ DORESTE    ESP     13       7    4259  
    16   Peter SANTEN             SWE     17       7    4114  
    17   Fredrik WESTMAN          FIN     15       7    4102  
    18   Vasilij ZBOGAR           SLO     19       7    4080  
    19   Marc DE HAAS             NED     21       7    4062  
    20   Gustavo LIMA             POR     18       7    4052  
    21   Mark James HOWARD        GBR     23       7    3943  
    22   Vangelis CHIMONAS        GRE     22       7    3841  
    23   Daniel HOLMAN            GBR     20       7    3770  
    24   Frederik LASSENIUS       SWE     24       7    3751  
    25   Robbie McMILLAN          NZL     31       7    3731  
    26   Maciej GRABOWSKI         POL     26       7    3679  
    27   Allen JULIE              SEY     28       7    3660  
    28   Jon HOLROYD              AUS     49       7    3645  
    29   Andrew MURDOCH           NZL     33       7    3623  
    30   Jim TAYLOR               GBR     27       7    3513  
    31   Mark POWELL              GBR     37       7    3494  
    32   Thomas HACKLIN           FIN     25       7    3480  
    33   Felix PRUVOT             FRA     32       7    3471  
    34   Tom SLINGSBY             AUS     57       7    3432  
    35   Gustav CARLSSON          SWE     36       7    3423  
    36   Mathias RIECK            GER     35       7    3401  
    37   Anders NYHOLM-PEDERSEN   DEN     29       7    3342  
    38   Peter WALKER             GBR     30       7    3312  
    39   Michael BLACKBURN        AUS    178       7    3289  
    40   Andrew LEWIS             USA     41       7    3265  
    41   Bernard LUTTMER          CAN     43       7    3230  
    42   Daniel HANNEMANN         GER     34       7    3114  
    43   Luka RADELIC             CRO     40       7    3072  
    44   Pieter Jan POSTMA        NED     46       7    3047  
    45   Brett DAVIS              USA     44       7    3035  
    46   Einar PERSSON            DEN     38       7    2988  
    47   Thomas LE BRETON         FRA     50       7    2964  
    48   Alexander SCHLONSKI      GER     42       7    2936  
    49   Kemal MUSLUBAS           TUR     51       7    2905  
    50   Xavier LECLAIR           FRA     47       7    2894  
    51   Ali Kemal TUFECKI        TUR     45       7    2868  
    52   Andreas RALLATOS         GRE     39       7    2837  
    53   Matthew BLAKEY           NZL    135       7    2770  
    54   Ben LAMB                 AUS     60       7    2752  
    55   Alistair Bruce GAIR      NZL    157       7    2717  
    56   Michel PAOLETTI          ITA     52       7    2711  
    57   Zack RAILEY              USA     68       7    2706  
    58   Diego Emilio ROMERO      ARG    119       6    2701  
    59   Andrew CAMPBELL          USA     63       7    2673  
    60   Michael LEIGH            CAN     66       7    2661  
    61   David WEAVER             NZL     81       7    2649  
    62   Antonis MANOLAKIS        GRE     56       7    2605  
    63   Marcin RUDAWSKI          POL     53       7    2604  
    64   Ben RICHARDSON           USA     64       7    2603  
    65   Clayton JOHNSON          USA     65       7    2600  
    66   Michele REGOLO           ITA     54       7    2593  
    67   Mariano SARMIENTOS PINTOSESP     58       7    2581  
    68   Michael BULLOT           NZL    103       7    2571  
    69   Maxim SEMERKHANOV        RUS     55       7    2559  
    70   Andre DELANHESI STREPPEL BRA     90       6    2549  
    71   Hans Christian HAGE      NOR     48       7    2543  
    72   Julio ALSOGARAY          ARG     91       7    2541  
    73   Morten ULRIKKEHOLM       DEN     92=      7    2516  
    74   Michael KALIN            CAN     76       7    2461  
    75   Michail ARISTEIDIS       GRE     85       7    2457  
    76   Jeremie STEYAERT         FRA     70       7    2452  
    77   Kunio SUZUKI             JPN     61       7    2446  
    78   Tobias SCHADEWALDT       GER     71=      7    2439  
    79   Nicholas SKULANDER       AUS     94       7    2372  
    80   Gedrius GUZYS            LTU     69       7    2355  
    81   Kurt TAULBEE             USA     82       7    2345  
    82   Michel PEETERS           NED     73       7    2311  
    83   Arne NIEUWENHUIS         NED     79       7    2301  
    84   Matias DEL SOLAR GOLDSMITCHI    108       7    2292  
    85   Tamas ESZES              HUN     59       7    2281  
    86   Kevin LIM                MAS     62       7    2278  
    87   Sander BON               NED     87       7    2270  
    88   Tim HULSE                GBR     75       7    2266  
    89   Mark MENDELBLATT         USA    111       5    2262  
    90   Rory FITZPATRICK         IRL     67       7    2245  
    91   Andrew CHILDS            CAN    100       7    2234  
    92   Hans-Georg TEISER        GER     95       7    2191  
    93   Eduard SKORNYAKOV        RUS     80       7    2187  
    94   Brad FUNK                USA    118       6    2184  
    95   Fabien HENRY             FRA     74       7    2127  
    96   Matt MCQUEEN             USA    113       7    2115  
    97   Robert STANJEK           GER     98       7    2096  
    98   Angelo TABERNERO CORTES  ESP     97       7    2086  
    99   Gavan JONES              IRL     78       7    2068  
    100  Lukas STEPANEK           AUT    116       7    2063  
    101  Mikkel HVALSOE           DEN    101       7    2036  
    102  Bruno FONTES FERREIRA    BRA    127       7    1997  
    103  Artur WILANDT            POL     86       7    1970  
    104  Mathieu MURATI           FRA     71=      7    1949  
    105  Tommy WHARTON            CAN     83       7    1944  
    106  Alexander MUMYGA         BLR    145       6    1925  
    107  Piotr WOJEWSKI           POL     89       7    1920  
    108  James GREEN              GBR     88       7    1912  
    109  Sebastian SCHMIDT-KLUGMANGER     84       7    1894  
    110  Giorgio POGGI            ITA    121       7    1877  
    111  Chris KITCHEN            NZL    177       6    1854  
    112  Yuriy ORLOV              UKR    114       7    1848  
    113  Thomas REGER             GER    126       7    1833  
    114  Ismael BRUNO             FRA     77       7    1817  
    115  Yuri BOZHEDOMOV          RUS    106       6    1812  
    116  Russell McGOVERN         IRL    167       7    1802  
    117  Nathaniel STOFFELSMA     CAN    104       7    1736  
    118  Wannes VAN LAER          BEL    110       7    1729  
    119  Martin TRCKA             CZE    107       7    1727  
    120  Brendan PIOVESAN         CAN    134       7    1698  
    121  Enrico ZENNARO           ITA     96       7    1663  
    122  Milan VUJASINOVIC        CRO    160       7    1651  
    123  Tracy USHER              USA    133       7    1641  
    124  Julien BICLER            FRA    109       7    1632  
    125  Jacopo FERRARI-BRAVO     ITA    105       7    1630  
    126  Paul MEILHAT             FRA    112       7    1625  
    127  Conner HIGGINS           CAN    147       7    1620  
    128  Eduardo VAN VIANEN       NED    122       7    1599  
    129  Trevor HAMILTON          CAN    137       7    1590  
    130  Sietse-jan SIETZEMA      NED    125       7    1564  
    131  Javier HERNANDEZ CEBRIAN ESP    102       7    1553  
    132  Vincent TRINQUET         FRA    128       7    1543  
    133  Mike WILDE               USA    152       7    1526  
    134  Norbert WILANDT          POL    120       6    1514  
    135  Joey HILL                CAN    130       7    1470  
    136= Ested MESERITZ           ISR    146       7    1466  
    136= David TEROL ALBADALEJO   ESP     99       7    1466  
    138  Peter PHELAN             USA    148       7    1457  
    139  Steve BOURDOW            USA    136       4    1456  
    140  Aron LOLIC               CRO    166       7    1426  
    141  Lucas GONZALEZ SMITH     ARG    191       5    1422  
    142  Hannes BAUMANN           GER    123       7    1421  
    143  Philipp BUCHERT          GER    140       4    1417  
    144  Michael BELUNEK          CZE    154       7    1412  
    145  John HAVERSTOCK          CAN    164=      7    1408  
    146  Guray ZUNBUL             TUR    176       5    1406  
    147  Konrad WILANDT           POL    117       7    1395  
    148  Simon BAKER              NZL    340       4    1391  
    149  Alex NIKOLAEV            RUS    141=      7    1388  
    150  Yves GUITON              FRA    115       7    1380  
    151  Chris RAAB               USA    153       7    1340  
    152  Anthony BOUEILH          CAN    129       6    1329  
    153  David BORTOLETTO         ITA    124       7    1322  
    154  Ryan MAHAFFEY            CAN    156       7    1292  
    155  Augusto NICOLINI ARAMBURUPER    212       5    1280  
    156  Luke JUDGE               NZL    239=      4    1277  
    157  Steve LARSEN             SUI    205       6    1275  
    158  Alp ALPAGUT              TUR    138       5    1273  
    159  Ian HOGAN                CAN    150       7    1262  
    160  Bertram FISCHER          AUT    163       6    1244  
    161  Alden SHATTUCK           USA    170       7    1221  
    162  Bernard GLORIE           BEL    162       7    1219  
    163  Andrew LEA               CAN    189       7    1218  
    164  Sergei DESUKEVICH        BLR    194       7    1214  
    165  Marin MISURA             CRO     92=      3    1205  
    166  Emery WAGER              USA    159       6    1198  
    167  Andrew COMMANDER         GBR    193       6    1196  
    168  Jose Miguel RUIZ         VEN    155       5    1185  
    169  Mihalis KOULIANOS        GRE    164=      5    1177  
    170  Richard BOTT             AUS    206       3    1174  
    171  Dirk Jaap KOOISTRA       NED    169       7    1140  
    172  James DATE               GBR    174       3    1124  
    173  Wojciech OLEJNIK         POL    168       6    1120  
    174  Martin LEHNER            AUT    171       6    1116  
    175  Ricky IRONMONGER         AUS    242       3    1113  
    176  Karl Jakob GUSTAFSSON    SWE    143       5    1110  
    177  John ELOFF               RSA    132       4    1100  
    178  Murgren RASMUS           SWE    283       3    1086  
    179  Thomas GUNST             BEL    131       6    1083  
    180= Mike TODD                CAN    233       5    1081  
    180= Francisco LOBATO         POR    200       5    1081  
    182  Alex STEELE              CAN    237       4    1073  
    183  Stefan MALCHEREK         GER    184       6    1071  
    184  Yann ROCHERIEUX          FRA    151       7    1055  
    185  Bastian REICHARTZ        GER    181       6    1036  
    186  Richard SCARR            AUS    175       6    1021  
    187  Vincent PORTER           USA    158       4    1016  
    188= Philip LANG              AUT    192       5    1012  
    188= Magnus NILSSON           SWE    186       4    1012  
    190  Johnny BILBAO            VEN    180       4    1008  
    191  Andreas REINISCH PERDICARBRA    299       4     991  
    192  Yvor BUCEK               AUS    265       4     988  
    193  Chris BRANNING           USA    268=      3     979  
    194  Mateus Guimaraes TAVARES BRA    234       4     959  
    195  Fabrice JAVRY            FRA    144       4     956  
    196  Joao SIGNORINI           BRA    161       2     954  
    197  Andrew SCRIVAN           USA    139       4     951  
    198  Miguel AGUERRE           URU    280=      5     949  
    199  Peter O`LEAHRY           IRL    198       6     935  
    200= Mark BEAR                USA    254       4     926 
    
     
  2. Goonie

    Goonie Guest

    I am surprised to see so many Swedish sailors near the top.
     
  3. will162878

    will162878 New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice to see Team GBR can beat Robert Scheidt on points at least...
     

Share This Page