rules question at start

Discussion in 'Laser Class Politics' started by knot_moving, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. knot_moving

    knot_moving Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A few years ago at a V15 midwinters with light winds I watched virtually everyone (except me cause I hadn't seen it before) sharply heel the boat to leeward and then trim in and heel back to windward as they shot off the line.

    Is this sort of kinetics legal at the start?
     
  2. sailor327

    sailor327 New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yep, people do it all the time but i think their is a limit to how much you can do it.
     
  3. Chris123

    Chris123 New Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No.
     
  4. 49208

    49208 Tentmaker

    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    IMHO, this is one of the grey areas of Rule 42.

    I totally agree that more then one cycle of heel/flatten/trim off the line is against the rules, but I think a single cycle may be defensible along the following lines:

    Prior to the start you are holding your spot on the line with your sail out and heeled to leeward (because that helps hold the boat up into the wind) When it's time to go, you assume your normal sailing position (let's assume it's sitting on the windward side) and sheet in to accellerate.
     
  5. computeroman2

    computeroman2 Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This particluar tecnique is an application of the exception to rule 42 that allows you to heel the boat to steer. If you are sitting on the line pointing in a certain direction (let's say close-hauled, for instance) and rock to leeward and flatten to accelerate, that is ILLEGAL AND SHOULD BE PROTESTED. However, if you are pointing significantly lower than close-hauled and heel to leeward TO HEAD UP and flatten to end the steering motion, that is legal.
     
  6. gouvernail

    gouvernail Active Member

    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If you do it in a Laser race it is illegal because you aren't supposed to have a jib
     

Share This Page