olympics

Discussion in 'Laser Class Politics' started by 1silverlaser, Aug 14, 2004.

  1. 1silverlaser

    1silverlaser New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. LooserLu

    LooserLu LooserLu

    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Olympic Sailing on TV

    Hint for all sailors in Europe that are interested in:

    Watch Olympic sailing (almost-)live +"at the first row" on German-digital-Satellite-Free-TV „Athen-1" (ARD-EinsMuXx TV Channel):

    Timetable:

    Sun 15th: 14:30 MESZ (3,75 h)
    Mon 16th: 14:00 MESZ (2 h)
    Tue 17th: 16:35 MESZ (1,5 h)
    Wed 18th: 12:45 MESZ (1,5 h) + 17:30 MESZ (0,75h)
    Thu 19th: 14:00 MESZ (2,25 h) + 17:00 MESZ (1 h)
    Fri 20th: 18:00 MESZ (1,5 h)
    Rest follows later (if known)
    [MESZ=MiddleEuropean Summertime=GMT(Greenwichtime)+2h]

    Technical Information for receiving „Athen-1":
    Satellite: Astra 1A-H
    Digital-Satellite-receiver is needed
    Freq (Transponder-Frequence): 12109
    S/R (Symbolrate): 27500
    Pol. (Transponder-Polarity): H (18 Volt at LNB-Cable)
    FEC (Forward Error Correction): 3/4
    V: 301 / A: 302 / P: 303

    For Sailors in NA: There are also some informations about Olympic-Sailing on TV at ILCA-NA Email-list (current)

    Bye-bye
    LooserLu
     
  3. Glenn W.

    Glenn W. Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Mark Mendlebatt has a 2nd and a 14th after today's racing.

    GO Mark!!!
     
  4. sprayer

    sprayer New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone please record the races and put them up on a web site.

    Thanks
    ES
     
  5. Goonie

    Goonie Guest

    Anyone know of North American stations that are covering the races?
     
  6. sprayer

    sprayer New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bravo is the only station I know in the US that is covering sailing.
     
  7. Eric_R

    Eric_R D10 Secretary

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Bravo has a half hour worth of footage every night starting at 12. It's not set whether its the first half or second half of the broadcast so tape the full hour.
     
  8. Paullingham

    Paullingham New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The uk on normal tv only has about 5 minutes worth of sailing coverage :(
     
  9. fishingmickey

    fishingmickey Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Howdy fellow laserites,
    Here's the Laser Olympic Standings after 6 races, Go Mark Go!!!!!!
    Here's a link to the site I'm using to keep up with whats going on.... Happy surfing!
    Fishingmickey
    178894/150087


    S http://www.athens2004.com/en/resultsSailing/results?day=8&rsc=SA0000000

    1 GERITZER Andreas
    S
    4 1 (34) 7 1 2 49 15
    2 SCHEIDT Robert
    S
    3 (8) 1 3 8 4 27 19
    3 ZBOGAR Vasilij
    S
    (21) 13 3 8 4 1 50 29
    4 SUNESON Karl
    S
    5 10 9 (25) 2 9 60 35
    5 MENDELBLATT Mark
    S
    2 14 (20) 6 6 10 58 38
    6 GOODISON Paul
    S
    13 3 (28) 5 11 7 67 39
    7 BLACKBURN Michael
    S
    18 2 10 (19) 5 6 60 41
    8 BERGMANS Philippe
    S
    9 4 5 14 (32) 14 78 46
    9 ARAPOV Mate
    S
    6 11 2 22 (43) 13 97 54
    10 LIMA Gustavo
    S
    1 15 7 (28) 14 19 84 56
    11 GRABOWSKI Maciej
    S
    8 23 (30) 20 3 3 87 57
    12 PEPPER Hamish
    S
    24 9 (26) 11 9 5 84 58
    13 MARTINEZ Luis
    S
    (19) 7 13 4 19 18 80 61
    14 SUOMALAINEN Roope
    S
    (35) 5 24 12 10 12 98 63
    15 NEGRI Diego
    S
    20 12 19 1 (43) 21 116 73
    16 CHIMONAS Evangelos
    S
    12 24 (36) 15 7 17 111 75
    17 ROMERO Diego Emilio
    S
    40 6 11 2 18 (43) 120 77
    18 PRUVOT Felix
    S
    10 (43) 32 10 17 8 120 77
    19 MOBERG Peer
    S
    7 18 (37) 23 12 26 123 86
    20 BLANCKENBERG Gareth
    S
    22 16 (31) 13 25 11 118 87
    21 JULIE Allan
    S
    14 17 8 (34) 33 20 126 92
    22 NYHOLM Anders
    S
    16 (30) 12 18 20 27 123 93
    23 MUSLUBAS Kemal
    S
    11 20 18 (43) 28 31 151 108
    24 LUTTMER Bernard
    S
    15 25 22 21 27 (33) 143 110
    25 CHI Qiang
    S
    29 28 4 (37) 22 29 149 112
    26 del SOLAR Matias
    S
    (39) 38 6 38 16 15 152 113
    27 GUZYS Giedrius
    S
    31 19 21 24 21 (34) 150 116
    28 TRCKA Martin
    S
    (37) 29 15 27 15 32 155 118
    29 KIM Ho Kon
    S
    17 34 14 (35) 30 24 154 119
    30 PAPADOPOULOS Haris
    S
    25 (43) 27 9 43 16 163 120
    31 FOGLIA Alejandro
    S
    26 31 17 (33) 23 23 153 120
    32 SEMERKHANOV Maxim
    S
    (34) 33 29 16 13 30 155 121
    33 LIM Kevin
    S
    23 21 33 17 (43) 35 172 129
    34 FITZPATRICK Rory
    S
    33 26 (38) 31 26 22 176 138
    35 ORLOV Yuriy
    S
    (36) 32 23 29 24 36 180 144
    36 SUZUKI Kunio
    S
    30 22 39 (43) 29 25 188 145
    37 NICOLINI Augusto
    S
    38 35 16 (39) 31 28 187 148
    38 TAN KHENG SIONG Stanley
    S
    32 27 25 30 34 (40) 188 148
    39 AQUILINA Mario
    S
    27 37 40 26 (43) 37 210 167
    40 GEIRSSON Hafsteinn
    S
    28 36 42 36 35 (43) 220 177
    41 KOOHEJI Sami
    S
    41 39 35 32 (43) 38 228 185
    42 PITTS Timothy
    S
    (42) 40 41 40 36 39 238 196
     

Share This Page