Laser Class Changes

Discussion in 'Laser Class Politics' started by laser161723, Sep 20, 2007.

  1. laser161723

    laser161723 New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is the official process in changing a Laser class rule. It seems that it has something to do with the builder, but it also has to do with with how the class organization is set up. How does it happen?
     
  2. Old Geezer

    Old Geezer Member

    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's quite simple. The procedure is defined in Rule 29.

    29. AMENDMENTS
    Amendments to these Rules shall be approved by each of:
    (a) the World Council
    (b) the Advisory Council
    (c) at least two thirds of the membership replying in writing to the International Office of the Class in response to a postal ballot published by the International Office of the Class. Only those postal votes returned to the International Office within 6 months from the date of publication of the rule change shall be valid, and
    (d) the ISAF


    As for the question of builders' involvement, as far as I can tell from the International Laser Class Association website, the builders representatives are 50% of the Advisory Council and a minority on the World Council.
     
  3. SkipperofVaruna

    SkipperofVaruna New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so what are the chances of changing one? they sound pretty slim
     
  4. SFBayLaser

    SFBayLaser Member

    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well... every year there are class rule changes up for vote. In fact, you can still caste your ballot for the 2007 changes at http://www.laserinternational.org/rules2007/

    This doesn't mean it is "easy" to change a rule but neither is it impossible.
     

Share This Page