2011 Rule Changes - NOT Fundamental Rule

Discussion in 'Laser Class Politics' started by SFBayLaser, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. 49208

    49208 Tentmaker

    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
  2. Braecrest

    Braecrest Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    that link doesn't work for me, unless you've voted on the Fundamental change it always redirects me to the fundamental change page
     
  3. Wavedancer

    Wavedancer Upside down? Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Same here (Apr 6, 10 am EST). It looks like the other proposed changes have disappeared from the ILCA website.

     
  4. 49208

    49208 Tentmaker

    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Strange - I haven't voted either on the fund. change, yet the tech changes page loads fine for me..

    Anyway, the page is attached in PDF form..

    And the text of the page is below (PDF has pics to show what they are talking about)
    ***************************************
    2011 Technical Rule Changes - Vote Now!
    The deadline for all votes is 23rd September 2011. Once you have made your selection, please scroll down to the bottom of the page and click the 'Submit' button.

    The following rule changes have been approved by the World Council and Advisory Council. They are now submitted to Laser Class Association members for voting. Please take a few minutes to make your vote.

    The Council consider that all the changes are minor and do not affect the one design nature of the Laser. The changes are listed below together with the reasons for the change. All votes are checked with national records to confirm class membership.

    Our class rules require that the voting process has to remain open for 6 months. The changes also have to be approved by ISAF. During this process some minor rewording can occur without changing the principle.

    Proposed changes are underlined.

    To avoid illegal votes we send the names of everyone who votes to their national Laser Association to validate that the vote is made by a current paid member. Any votes that cannot be validated are excluded. To make this validation we require some details to identify you as an ILCA member. Please complete the boxes below with your membership details.

    If you wish to become a member please contact your national association. The address can be found here.

    Technical Rule Changes
    Mainsheet - Rule 3(c)i
    Current Rule

    The mainsheet shall be a single line, and be attached to the becket of the aft boom block, and then passed through the traveller block, the aft boom block, boom eye strap, forward boom block and the mainsheet block. After the mainsheet block it shall be knotted. The mainsheet shall not be controlled aft of the forward boom block except to facilitate a tack or gybe.

    Proposed Change

    The mainsheet shall be a single line, and be attached to the becket of the aft boom block, and then passed through the traveller block, the aft boom block, boom eye strap, forward boom block and the mainsheet block. After the mainsheet block it shall be knotted, or tied, so that the end of the mainsheet cannot pull through the mainsheet block. The mainsheet shall not be controlled aft of the forward boom block except to facilitate a tack or gybe.

    Reason for change

    To clarify the rule.

    Rule 3(c)i Change: *
    Mainsheet - Rule 3(c)ii
    Current Rule

    The tail of the mainsheet may also be knotted or tied to either the base of the mainsheet block, the hiking strap, the hiking strap support line, or the hiking strap shock cord.

    Proposed Change

    The tail of the mainsheet may also be knotted or tied to either the base of the mainsheet block, the hiking strap, the hiking strap support line, or the hiking strap shock cord. This option, if used, satisfies the knotting requirement in 3(c)i.

    Reason for change

    To clarify the rule. It is already an interpretation. This intepretation will be replaced by the rule change, if approved.

    Rule 3(c)ii Change: *
    Compass - Rule 22
    Current Rule

    One compass is permitted mounted on any part of the deck or the cockpit provided that the hull cavity is not pierced by anything other than the fasteners. Compasses shall not be fitted to inspection ports. Electronic and digital compasses are prohibited.

    Proposed Change


    Compass, Electronic Equipment and Timing Devices

    (a) One compass is permitted mounted on any part of the deck or the cockpit, provided that the hull cavity is not pierced by anything other than the fasteners. Compasses shall not be fitted to inspection ports. Electronic and digital compasses are prohibited (see exception in part d).




    (b) Any use of electronic equipment not specifically allowed in the rules is prohibited unless modified in the sailing instructions.




    (c) Timing devices are permitted.

    (d) A timing device that includes an electronic compass is permitted as long as it is worn on the wrist.

    Reason for change

    This is intended to make it clear that items such as radios, GPS and cameras can not be used. The exception of the wrist worn watches that include electronic compasses was added as there are now many sailing watches that include this feature but have little use as a tactical compass when wrist worn.

    Rule 22 Change: *
    Centreboard - Rule 14(f)
    Current Rule

    A tie line or shock cord shall be attached to the small hole in the upper forward corner of the centreboard, and any of the bow eye, the cunningham fairlead, the “Builder Supplied” deck block fitting and the mast to prevent loss of the centreboard in event of a capsize. The tie line or shock cord may be looped around the bow, but shall not be attached to the gunwale. Attachment can be by knots or loops in the shock cord, and/or tie lines, shackles, clips, hooks or eyes.

    Proposed Change

    A tie line or shock cord shall be attached to the small hole in the upper forward corner of the centreboard, and any of the bow eye, the cunningham fairlead, the “Builder Supplied” deck block fitting and the mast to prevent loss of the centreboard in event of a capsize. The tie line or shock cord may be looped around the bow, but shall not be attached to the gunwale. Attachment can be by knots or loops in the shock cord, and/or tie lines, shackles, clips, hooks or eyes. When the shock cord is attached to the bow eye it may also pass through an attachment to the “Builder Supplied” deck block fitting or the cunningham fairlead.

    Reason for change

    To clarify the rule.

    Rule 14(f) Change: *
    Clothing Weight Part 4, Rules 28 & 29
    Part 4, Rules 28 6(a) and 29 6(a) amendments currently read: "For the purposes of RRS 43.1(b) the maximum total weight of competitors clothing and equipment shall be 8Kg for Radial and 7Kg for 4.7."

    Proposed Change

    "For the purposes of RRS 43.1(b) the maximum total weight of competitors clothing and equipment shall be 9Kg for Radial and 8Kg for 4.7". .

    Reason for change

    To ensure that competitors are not protested for wearing reasonable clothing that has increased in weight slightly in recent years, with the advent of modern hiking pants, etc.

    Rules 28 & 29 Changes: *
    To register your vote click the SUBMIT button below
     
  5. Braecrest

    Braecrest Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks!
     
  6. SFBayLaser

    SFBayLaser Member

    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    As I mentioned before, they redirected the link because it broke their voting system. My fault, sorry.

    The March issue of LaserWorld is available online now and pages 5-7 cover ALL the rule changes. Download a copy here.
     

Share This Page